Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Victoria Azarenka heads nominations for Fed Cup
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Victoria Azarenka heads the nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group I events taking place in the week of 3 February alongside the World Group and World Group II first round ties.

The ITF has announced the full nominations for Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Lambare, Paraguay (5-8 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Astana, Kazakhstan (5-8 February). Astana will also be staging the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II event on 4-8 February.

The draws for all three Zone Group I events will be held at the ITF offices in London on Monday 13 January at 11:00 GMT.

All nations contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs on 19-20 April, with two teams qualifying from the Europe/Africa Zone, and one team from both the Americas and Asia/Oceania Zones.

Seven top 50 players will contest Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with Azarenka joined by Simona Halep and Sorana Cirstea of Romania, Kirsten Flipkens of Belgium, Yvonne Meusburger of Austria, Laura Robson of Great Britain and Elina Svitolina of Ukraine. Peng Shuai of China and Galina Voskoboeva of Kazakhstan head the nominations for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I.

Nominations for the 2014 Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties, which take place on 8-9 February, will be announced on Wednesday 29 January.

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard indoors)
Dates: 4-9 February

Austria
Yvonne Meusburger
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
Tamira Paszek
Sandra Klemenschits
Captain: Clemens Trimmel

Belarus
Victoria Azarenka
Olga Govortsova
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Ilona Kremen
Captain: Tatiana Poutchek
 

Belgium
Kirsten Flipkens
Yanina Wickmayer
Alison van Uytvanck
An-Sophie Mestach
Captain: Ann Devries
 

Bulgaria
Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova
Dia Evtimova
Viktoriya Tomova
Captain: Dora Rangelova

Croatia
Donna Vekic
Petra Martic
Tereza Mrdeza
Darija Jurak
Captain: Iva Majoli
 

Great Britain
Laura Robson
Johanna Konta
Heather Watson
Tara Moore
Captain: Judy Murray
 

Hungary
Timea Babos
Reka-Luca Jani
Melinda Czink
Agnes Bukta
Captain: Levente Baratosi
 

Israel
Shahar Peer
Julia Glushko
Keren Schlomo
Ofri Lankri
Captain: Amos Mansdorf

Latvia
Diana Marcinkevica
Jelena Ostapenko
Laura Gulbe
Darta-Elizabete Emulina
Captain: Juska Daiga
 

Luxembourg
Mandy Minella
Anne Kremer
Claudine Schaul
Tiffany Cornelius
Captain: Johny Goudenbour
 

Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Michaella Krajicek
Captain: Paul Haarhuis
 

Portugal
Michelle Larcher de Brito
Maria Joao Koehler
Barbara Luz
Joana Vale Costa
Captain: Andre Lopes
 

Romania
Simona Halep
Sorana Cirstea
Monica Niculescu
Irina-Camelia Begu
Captain: Alina Cercel-Tecsor
 

Slovenia
Polona Hercog
Nastja Kolar
Dalila Jakupovic
Andreja Klepac
Captain: Tina Pisnik

Turkey
Cagla Buyukakcay
Pemra Ozgen
Basak Eraydin
Ipek Soylu
Captain: Alaaddin Karagoz
 

Ukraine
Elina Svitolina
Nadiya Kichenok
Olga Savchuk
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Captain: Natalia Medvedeva 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Paraguayan Yacht and Golf Club, Lambare, Paraguay (clay - outdoors)
Dates: 5-8 February
 

Bahamas
Simone Pratt
Danielle Andrea Thompson
Nikkita Fountain
Playing Captain: Larikah Russell 

Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Laura Pigossi
Gabriela Ce
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Captain: Carla Tiene 

Colombia
Mariana Duque-Marino
Catalina Castano
Maria Fernanda Herazo Gonzalez
Paula Andrea Perez-Garcia
Captain: Carlos Zapata 

Ecuador
Domenica Gonzalez
Charlotte Roemer
Rafaella Baquerizo
Rafaela Gomez
Captain: Manuel Balda 

Mexico
Ana Sofia Sanchez
Marcela Zacarias
Ximena Hermoso
Victoria Rodriguez
Captain: Leonardo Lavalle

Paraguay
Veronica Cepede Royg
Montserrat Gonzalez
Camila Giangreco Campiz
Sara Gimenez
Captain: Alfredo de Brix 

Venezuela
Adriana Perez
Andrea Gamiz
Aymet Uzcategui
Dugleisy Linares
Captain: Yohny Romero 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I
National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard indoors)
Dates: 5-8 February
 

China
Peng Shuai
Zhang Shuai
Zheng Saisai
Wang Qiang
Captain: Wang Peng

Chinese Taipei
Chan Chin-Wei
Lee Ya-Hsuan
Juan Ting-Fei
Yang Chia Hsien
Captain: Wang Shi-Ting 

Indonesia
Lavinia Tananta
Heravita Mediana
Deria Nur Haliza
Tami Grende
Captain: Sriningdiah Sutarniati

Kazakhstan
Galina Voskoboeva
Yaroslava Shvedova
Yulia Putintseva
Sesil Karatantcheva
Captain: Irina Black

Korea, Republic
Lee So-Ra
Lee Ye-Ra
Han Na-Lae
Yoo Mi
Captain: Lee Jeong-Myung

Thailand
Luksika Kumkhum
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Captain: Priyakarn Salivorraroj 

Uzbekistan
Nigina Abduraimova
Agkul Amanmuradova
Sabina Sharipova
Arina Folts
Captain: Dmitriy Tomaschevich

 


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com