Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Nominations announced for Davis Cup World Group and Zone Group ties
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Nominations announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and Zone Group ties

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round and Zone Group ties taking place on 31 January - 2 February. A total of 31 ties are taking place next week.

[NB The Asia/Oceania Zone Group I first round tie between China, P.R. and New Zealand is being played on 27-29 January.]

 

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v NETHERLANDS

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

 

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Radek Stepanek

Lukas Rosol

Jiri Vesely

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

Netherlands

Robin Haase

Igor Sijsling

Thiemo de Bakker

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

 

JAPAN v CANADA

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Go Soeda

Yuichi Sugita

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

Canada

Milos Raonic

Vasek Pospisil

Frank Dancevic

Daniel Nestor

Captain: Martin Laurendeau

 

GERMANY v SPAIN

Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

 

Germany

Tommy Haas

Philipp Kohlschreiber

Florian Mayer

Daniel Brands

Captain: Carsten Arriens

 

Spain

Feliciano Lopez

Fernando Verdasco

Roberto Bautista Agut

David Marrero

Captain: Carlos Moya

 

FRANCE v AUSTRALIA

Venue: Vendéspace, La Roche sur Yon, FRA (clay – indoor)

 

France

Richard Gasquet

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gael Monfils

Julien Benneteau

Captain: Arnaud Clement

 

Australia

Lleyton Hewitt

Nick Kyrgios

Christopher Guccione

Thanasi Kokkinakis

Captain: Patrick Rafter

 

USA v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Petco Park, San Diego, CA, USA (clay – outdoor)

 

USA

John Isner

Sam Querrey

Mike Bryan

Bob Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

James Ward

Kyle Edmund

Colin Fleming

Captain: Leon Smith

 

ARGENTINA v ITALY

Venue: Patinodromo Municipal “Adalberto Lugea”, Mar del Plata, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Argentina

Carlos Berlocq

Juan Monaco

Horacio Zeballos

Eduardo Schwank

Captain: Martin Jaite

 

Italy

Fabio Fognini

Andreas Seppi

Filippo Volandri

Simone Bolelli

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

KAZAKHSTAN v BELGIUM

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Evgeny Korolev

Denis Yevseyev

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

Belgium

David Goffin

Ruben Bemelmans

Olivier Rochus

Germain Gigounon

Captain: Johan van Herck

 

SERBIA v SWITZERLAND

Venue: Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoor)

 

Serbia

Dusan Lajovic

Filip Krajinovic

Ilija Bozoljac

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

 

Switzerland

Stanislas Wawrinka

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Michael Lammer

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

ECUADOR v VENEZUELA

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

 

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

 

Venezuela

David Souto

Ricardo Rodriguez

Luis David Martinez

Roberto Maytin

Captain: William Campos

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v URUGUAY

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis Parque del Este, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoor)

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Peter Bertran

Jose Olivares

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 

Uruguay

Martin Cuevas

Ariel Behar

Rodrigo Senattore

Santiago Maresca

Captain: Enrique Perez

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

CHINA, P.R. v NEW ZEALAND (tie to be played 27-29 January)

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Centre, Tianjin, CHN (hard – indoor)

 

China, P.R.

Wu Di

Zhang Ze

Gong Mao-Xin

Li Zhe

Captain: Jiang Wei

 

New Zealand

Jose Statham

Michael Venus

Artem Sitak

Marcus Daniell

Captain: Alistair Hunt

 

INDIA v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: ITC Tennis Stadium, Indore, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

India

Somdev Devvarman

Yuki Bhambri

Saketh Myneni

Rohan Bopanna

Captain: Anand Amritraj

 

Chinese Tapei

Yang Tsung-Hua

Chen Ti

Peng Hsien-Yin

Lee Hsin-Han

Captain: Liu Tai-Wei

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

RUSSIA v POLAND

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Moscow, RUS (hard – indoor)

 

Russia

Dmitry Tursunov

Teymuraz Gabashvili

Andrey Kuznetsov

Karen Khachanov

Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

 

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Michal Przysiezny

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

SLOVENIA v PORTUGAL

Venue: Teniski Klub Triglav Kranj, Kranj, SLO (hard – indoor)

 

Slovenia

Blaz Kavcic

Janez Semrajc

Mike Urbanija

Tom Kocevar-Desman

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

Portugal

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Rui Machado

Frederico Silva

Captain: Nuno Marques

 

UKRAINE v ROMANIA

Venue:  Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

 

Ukraine

Illya Marchenko

Denys Molchanov

Vladyslav Manafov

Sergei Bubka

Captain: Mikhail Filima

 

Romania

Victor Hanescu

Adrian Ungur

Marius Copil

Horia Tecau

Captain: Andrei Pavel

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v LATVIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

 

Slovak Republic

Lukas Lacko

Martin Klizan

Andrej Martin

Michal Mertinak

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

Latvia

Ernests Gulbis

Andis Juska

Martins Podzus

Janis Podzus

Captain: Karlis Lejnieks

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II

BARBADOS v CHILE

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Bridgetown, BAR (hard – outdoor)

 

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

Chile

Hans Podlipnik-Castillo

Gonzalo Lama

Jorge Aguilar

Christian Garin

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

PARAGUAY v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Club Internacional de Tenis – Estadio Victor Pecci, Asuncion, PAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Paraguay

Diego Galeano

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Lucas Escobar

Captain: Gustavo Ramirez

 

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Sebastian Quiros

Salvador Bolanos

Captain: Roberto Salazar

 

BOLIVIA v PERU

Venue: Club de Tenis Trinidad, Trinidad, BOL (clay – outdoor)

 

Bolivia

tbc

 

Peru

tbc

 

GUATEMALA v MEXICO

Venue: Federacion Nacional de Tenis de Campo, Guatemala City, GUA (hard – outdoor)

 

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Luciano Ramazzini

Sebastien Vidal

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

 

Mexico

tbc

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

SRI LANKA v PHILIPPINES

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (hard – outdoor)

 

Sri Lanka

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Rajeev Rajapakse

Sharmal Dissanayake

Captain: Rohan de Silva

 

Philippines

Ruben Gonzales

Treat Huey

Johnny Arcilla

Patrick-John Tierro

Captain: Roland Kraut

 

THAILAND v HONG KONG CHINA

Venue: The National Tennis Development Center, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

 

Thailand

Pruchya Isarow

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul

Warit Sornbutnark

Nuttanon Kadchapanan

Captain: Draipetch Worasinbat

 

Hong Kong China

Phillip King

Ognian Kolev

Kelvin Lam

Andrew Li

Captain: Christopher Lai

 

KUWAIT v INDONESIA

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Center, Mishref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Kuwait

Abdullah Maqdas

Mohammad Ghareeb

Hassan Al Mousa

Abdulrahman Alawadhi

Captain: Khaled Al Foudari

 

Indonesia

David Agung Susanto

Elbert Sie

Wisnu Adi Nugroho

Aditya Hari Sasongko

Captain: Roy Therik

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II

SOUTH AFRICA v MONACO

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

 

South Africa

Rik de Voest

Nikala Scholtz

Izak van der Merwe

Raven Klaasen

Captain: John-Laffnie de Jager

 

Monaco

Benjamin Balleret

Romain Arneodo

Thomas Oger

Guillaume Couillard

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

NORWAY v LITHUANIA

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

 

Norway

Joachim Bjerke

Viktor Durasovic

Stian Boretti

Erling Tveit

Captain: Anders Haseth

 

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Dovydas Sakinis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

FINLAND v BULGARIA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

 

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Micke Kontinen

Herkko Pollanen

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

Bulgaria

Tihomir Grozdanov

Dimitar Kutrovsky

Alexander Lazov

Dinko Halachev

Captain: Todor Enev

 

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA v GREECE

Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (carpet – indoor)

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Damir Dzumhur

Mirza Basic

Aldin Setkic

Tomislav Brkic

Captain: Amer Delic

 

Greece

Theodoros Angelinos

Alexandros Jakupovic

Markos Kalovelonis

Charalampos Kapogiannis

Captain: George Kalovelonis

 

BELARUS v IRELAND

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Center for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

 

Belarus

Egor Gerasimov

Dzmitry Zhyrmont

Alexander Bury

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

Ireland

Daniel Glancy

John Morrissey

James Cluskey

David O’Hare

Captain: Garry Cahill

 

MOLDOVA v EGYPT

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisnau, MDA (hard – indoor)

 

Moldova

Radu Albot

Maxim Dubarenco

Andrei Ciumac

Andrei Gorban

Captain: Iurie Gorban

 

Egypt

Mohamed Safwat

Karim Hossam

Sherif Sabry

Mazen Osama

Captain: Khaled Baligh

 

MOROCCO v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Club Union Sportive des Cheminots du Maroc, Rabat, MAR (clay – outdoor)

 

Morocco

Hicham Khaddari

Yassine Idmbarek

Younes Rachidi

Mehdi Jdi

Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

 

Luxembourg

Gilles Muller

Ugo Nastasi

Mike Scheidweiler

Christophe Tholl

Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

DENMARK v CYPRUS

Venue: Hřrsholm-Rungsted Tennisklub, Copenhagen, DEN (hard – indoor)

 

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Martin Pedersen

Mikael Torpegaard

Thomas Kromann

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

Cyprus

Sergis Kyratzis

Christos Hadjigeorgiou

Petros Chrysochos

Photos Photiades

Captain: Demetris Herodotou



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. style="text-decoration: underline" href="http://www.dailytennis.com">www.dailytennis.com