Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Fed Cup Saturday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and World Group II first round ties taking place on 8-9 February.

Additionally, five Zone Group events took place this week: Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Budapest, Hungary (4-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Lambare, Paraguay (5-8 February); Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (5-8 February); and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in Tallinn, Estonia (5-8 February).

Two nations have so far achieved a place in the World Group II play-offs in April: Brazil from Americas Zone Group I and Thailand from Asia/Oceania Zone Group I. Two nations from Europe/Africa Zone Group I will also advance to the World Group II play-offs. Belarus plays Netherlands and Romania takes on Ukraine in the promotion play-offs on Sunday 9 February.

Indonesia has been relegated from Asia/Oceania Zone Group I while Bahamas and Ecuador have been relegated from Americas Zone Group I. These nations will play in their respective Zone Group II competitions in 2015.

Hong Kong, China has won promotion from Asia/Oceania Zone Group II while Estonia and Ireland have won promotion from Europe/Africa Zone Group III.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

ITALY leads USA 2-0

Venue: Public Auditorium, Cleveland, OH (hard indoors)


Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Christina McHale (USA) 63 36 61

Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Madison Keys (USA) 62 61

Madison Keys (USA) v Karin Knapp (ITA)

Christina McHale (USA) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Lauren Davis/Alison Riske (USA) v Nastassja Burnett/Alice Matteucci (ITA)

 

SPAIN leads CZECH REPUBLIC 1-0

Venue: Centro de Tenis Blas Infante, Seville (clay outdoors)

 

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 61 64

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) v Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Lara Arruabarrena/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Safarova (CZE)


[Please not only one rubber was played on 8 February due to rain, four remaining rubbers to be played on 9 February]

 

GERMANY leads SLOVAK REPUBLIC 2-0

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava (hard indoors)

 

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 26 76(7) 62

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 76(9) 61

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) v Angelique Kerber (GER)

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Daniela Hantuchova/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenfeld (GER)

 

AUSTRALIA defeated RUSSIA 4-0

Venue: Domain Tennis Centre, Hobart (hard outdoors)

 

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 60 62

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) 64 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Victoria Kan (RUS) 62 63

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) - not played

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Irina Khromacheva/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) 61 63

 

 

WORLD GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA leads SERBIA 2-0

Venue: Complexe Sportif Claude Robillard, Montreal (hard indoors)

 

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Vesna Dolonc (SRB) 75 26 64

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Jovana Jaksic (SRB) 61 60

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Vesna Dolonc (SRB)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Jovana Jaksic (SRB)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Aleksandra Krunic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB)

 

SWEDEN level with POLAND 1-1

Venue: Borashallen, Boras (hard indoors)

 

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Katarzyna Piter (POL) 61 62

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 61 61

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Katarzyna Piter (POL)

Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

 

FRANCE level with SWITZERLAND 1-1

Venue: Stade de Coubertin, Paris (hard indoors)

 

Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 62 61

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 75 64

Alize Cornet (FRA) v Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

Virginie Razzano (FRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) v Timea Bacsinszky/Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

 

ARGENTINA leads JAPAN 2-0

Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Buenos Aires (clay outdoors)

 

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 67(7) 64 64

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 36 63

Paula Ormaechea (ARG) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormachea (ARG) v Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN)

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre, Budapest, Hungary (hard indoor)

 

POOL B

 

Hungary defeated Great Britain 2-1

 

Heather Watson (GBR) d. Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 64 61

Timea Babos (HUN) d. Johanna Konta (GBR) 46 76(5) 64

Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. Johanna Konta/Tara Moore (GBR) 57 75 63

 

Romania defeated Latvia 2-1

                                     

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 63 63

Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 63 63

Darta-Elizabete Emulina/Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) d. Sorana Cirstea/Simona Halep (ROU) 62 60

 

POOL C

 

Ukraine defeated Austria 2-1

 

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 62 64

Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 62

Lyudmyla Kichenok/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Sandra Klemenschits/Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 64 62

 

Israel defeated Slovenia 2-1

 

Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 63 26 62

Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 61 62

Julia Glushko/Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Dalila Jakupovic/Andreja Klepac (SLO) 64 75

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

 

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard indoor)

 

Promotion play-off

 

Thailand defeated Uzbekistan 2-1

 

Sabina Sharipova (UZB) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 76(5) 64

Luksika Kumkhum (THA) d. Nigina Abduraimova (UZB) 76(3) 75

Luksika Kumkhum/Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. Nigina Abduraimova/Sabina Sharipova (UZB) 62 36 64

 

3rd to 4th place play-off

 

Kazakhstan defeated China, P.R. 2-0

 

Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) d. Fangzhou Liu (CHN) 46 61 61

Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. Qiang Wang (CHN) 06 63 61

Sesil Karatantcheva/Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) v. Fangzhou Liu/Qiang Wang (CHN) not played

 

Relegation play-off

 

Chinese Taipei defeated Indonesia 2-0

 

Chia Hsien Yang (TPE) d. Tami Grende (INA) 76(5) 64

Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 64 67(5) 64

Tami Grende/Lavinia Tananta (INA) v. Chin-Wei Chan/Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) not played

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I


Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, Lambare, Paraguay (clay outdoor)

 

Promotion play-off

 

Brazil defeated Paraguay 2-0

 

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) d. Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) 63 46 61

Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR) 63 62

Veronica Cepede Royg/Montserrat Gonzalez (PAR) v. Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) not played

 

 

Relegation play-offs

 

Mexico defeated Ecuador 2-1

 

Ximena Hermoso (MEX) d. Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 62 63

Domenica Gonzalez (ECU) d. Ana Sofia Sanchez (MEX) 76(3) 62

Ximena Hermoso/Victoria Rodriguez (MEX) d. Domenica Gonzalez/Charlotte Roemer (ECU) 75 64

 

Venezuela defeated Bahamas 2-0

 

Andrea Gamiz (VEN) d. Iesha Shepherd (BAH) 60 60

Adriana Perez (VEN) d. Nikkita Fountain (BAH) 61 21ret.

Andrea Gamiz/Adriana Perez (VEN) v. Nikkita Fountain/Larikah Russell (BAH) not played

 

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II

 

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard indoor)

 

Promotion play-off

 

Hong Kong, China defeated Philippines 2-1

 

Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) 64 61

Ling Zhang (HKG) d. Marian Jade Capadocia (PHI) 61 64

Marian Jade Capadocia/Anna Clarice Patrimonio (PHI) d. Kwan Yau Ng/Ho Ching Wu (HKG) 75 63

 

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III

 

Venue: Tere Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia (hard indoor)

 

Promotion play-offs

 

Estonia defeated Denmark 2-0

 

Anett Kontaveit (EST) d. Mai Grage (DEN) 60 60

Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Karen Barbat (DEN) 62 61

Eva Paalma/Tatjana Vorobjova (EST) v. Karen Barbat/Mai Grage (DEN) not played

 

Ireland defeated Greece 2-1

 

Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) d. Jane Fennelly (IRL) 62 60

Amy Bowtell (IRL) d. Maria Sakkari (GRE) 46 63 62

Amy Bowtell/Rachael Dillon (IRL) d. Valentini Grammatikopoulou/Maria Sakkari (GRE) 64 63

 

5th to 8th place play-offs

 

Moldova defeated Malta 3-0

 

Anastasia Detiuc (MDA) d. Elaine Genovese (MLT) 26 61 61

Gabriela Porubin (MDA) d. Katrina Sammut (MLT) 62 62

Julia Helbet/Gabriela Porubin (MDA) d. Rosanne Dimech/Elaine Genovese (MLT) 63 62

 

Norway defeated Namibia 3-0

 

Ida Seljevoll Skancke (NOR) d. Kerstin Gressmann (NAM) 61 61

Melanie Stokke (NOR) d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs (NAM) 62 61

Ida Seljevoll Skancke/Melanie Stokke (NOR) d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs/Liniques Theron (NAM) 62 63

 

9th to 12th place play-offs

 

Madagascar defeated Armenia 2-1

 

Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona (MAD) d. Lusine Chobanyan (ARM) 61 63

Ani Amiraghyan (ARM) d. Sandra Andriamarosoa (MAD) 63 26 75

Sandra Andriamarosoa/Nantenaina Ramalalaharivololona (MAD) d. Ani Amiraghyan/Milena Avetisyan (ARM) 75 64

 

Cyprus defeated Iceland 3-0

 

Andria Tsaggaridou (CYP) d. Anna Soffia Gronholm (ISL) 62 60

Maria Siopacha (CYP) d. Hjordis Rosa Gudmundsdottir (ISL) 60 62

Eliza Omirou/Atlanta Patsali  (CYP) d. Hera Brynjarsdottir/Anna Soffia Gronholm (ISL) 61 60

 



Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com