Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Qatar Total Open Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 10-February 16, 2014
$2,440,070/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, February 11, 2014
Singles - First Round
(9) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 75 10 ret. (right knee injury)
(WC) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (10) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 55 ret. (GI illness)
(12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 64 62
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. (15) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 75 61
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (16) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 57 64 64
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (LL) Tadeja Majeric (SLO) 57 62 63
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 26 61 75 (saved 1mp)
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 75 46 76(3)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Elina Svitolina (UKR) 62 64
Karin Knapp (ITA) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 64 61
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Alizé Cornet (FRA) 76(6) 75
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Maryna Zanevska (UKR) 63 62
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 63 63
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (WC) Fatma Al Nabhani (OMA) 61 60
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 64 64
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 76(5)
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 46 62 63

Doubles - First Round
(6) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Barthel/Moulton-Levy (GER/USA) 64 76(5)
(7) Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Beygelzimer/Savchuk (UKR/UKR) 36 64 105 (Match TB)
Raymond/Zhang (USA/CHN) d. Husarova/Rosolska (SVK/POL) 62 63
Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) d. Klemenschits/Olaru (AUT/ROU) 62 63

Order Of Play - Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Li Na vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Venus Williams
3. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Yanina Wickmayer
4. Sorana Cirstea vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Hsieh Su-Wei vs. Sara Errani
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Angelique Kerber
3. Karin Knapp vs. Jelena Jankovic
4. Simona Halep vs. Kaia Kanepi

Court 2 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Stefanie Voegele
2. Ana Ivanovic vs. Klara Zakopalova (NB 17.00)
3. Jana Cepelova vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Erakovic/Martic vs. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Annika Beck vs. Tsvetana Pironkova
2. Bethanie Mattek-Sands vs. Monica Niculescu (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Jurak/Klepac vs. Flipkens/Schiavone
4. Mladenovic/Pennetta vs. Niculescu/Zakopalova

Court 4 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Barrois/Thorpe vs. Garcia/Kalashnikova
2. Peng Shuai vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Zhang Shuai vs. Petra Cetkovska
4. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova vs. Hlavackova/Safarova

Court 6 (from 16.30hrs)
1. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni


Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com