Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Qatar Total Open Wednesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 10-February 16, 2014
$2,440,070/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, February 12, 2014
Singles - Second Round
(1) Li Na (CHN) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 57 62
(2) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 75 60
(3) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Venus Williams (USA) 62 26 76(7) (saved 1mp)
(4) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 60 64
(5) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 60 62
(6) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 76(2) 64
(7) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 64 36 76(5)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (8) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 75
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (9) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 46 61 63
Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (12) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 46 61
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 62 57 64
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 61 36 63
Annika Beck (GER) d. (Q) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 67(5) 62 62
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 61
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 63 46 63
(WC) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 62

Doubles - First Round
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. (5) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) 64 61
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. (8) Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) 46 64 102 (Match TB)
Garcia/Kalashnikova (FRA/GEO) d. Barrois/Thorpe (GER/FRA) 76(5) 76(7)
Jurak/Klepac (CRO/SLO) d. (WC) Flipkens/Schiavone (BEL/ITA) 64 63
Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (GER/CRO) d. Erakovic/Martic (NZL/CRO) 62 46 106 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Thursday, February 13, 2014
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Li Na vs. Petra Cetkovska
2. Petra Kvitova vs. Lucie Safarova
3. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Simona Halep vs. Annika Beck (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Jelena Jankovic
2. Monica Niculescu vs. Sara Errani
3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Angelique Kerber
4. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Jana Cepelova

Court 2 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Pliskova/Pliskova vs. Black/Mirza
2. Buryachok/Diatchenko vs. Hsieh/Peng
3. Jankovic/Kleybanova vs. Kops-Jones/Spears (NB 18.00hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Petrova vs. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni (NB 19.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Garcia/Kalashnikova
2. Jurak/Klepac vs. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Errani/Vinci vs. Raymond/Zhang (NB 18.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (NB 19.00hrs)
1. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Chan/Huber (after suitable rest)


Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com