Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Rio Open Monday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

2014 Daily Tennis News Wire

 

Rio Open presented by Claro hdtv
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

RESULTS - MONDAY, 17 FEBRUARY, 2014

Singles - First Round
[Q] D Lajovic (SRB) d F Volandri (ITA) 67(7) 63 40 ret. (right shoulder)
[Q] M Klizan (SVK) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 64 46 76(4)
[Q] F Bagnis (ARG) d [WC] J Souza (BRA) 75 26 62
[WC] T Bellucci (BRA) d S Giraldo (COL) 36 64 63
F Delbonis (ARG) d [WC] G Clezar (BRA) 61 61

Doubles - First Round
[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d [WC] J Monaco (ARG) / A Sa (BRA) 62 36 10-3
J Chardy (FRA) / L Dlouhy (CZE) d R Haase (NED) / C Kas (GER) 62 67(8) 10-7

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY, 2014

CENTER COURT start 10:00 am
WTA - [1] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs M Duque-Marino (COL)
Not Before 12:00 pm
ATP - [5] N Almagro (ESP) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP - [4] T Robredo (ESP) vs P Carreno Busta (ESP)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA - [4] A Cadantu (ROU) vs T Pereira (BRA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - J Chardy (FRA) vs [2] D Ferrer (ESP)
ATP - [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am

WTA - D Pfizenmaier (GER) vs [7] B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
WTA - L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs [2] F Schiavone (ITA)
Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP - [7] J Monaco (ARG) vs H Zeballos (ARG)
ATP - [Q] A Bedene (SLO) vs [3] F Fognini (ITA)
WTA - [Q] V Cepede Royg (PAR) vs [WC] P Goncalves (BRA)
ATP - A Montanes (ESP) vs R Haase (NED)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am

WTA - T Babos (HUN) vs C Scheepers (RSA)
ATP - J Sousa (POR) vs [6] M Granollers (ESP)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [WC] M Alves (BRA) / B Haddad Maia (BRA) vs L Kichenok (UKR) / N Kichenok (UKR)
WTA - [Q] I Begu (ROU) vs [8] V King (USA)
ATP - A Dolgopolov (UKR) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL)
WTA - Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am

ATP - J Reister (GER) vs [8] P Andujar (ESP)
ATP - L Mayer (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - after suitable rest - [1] B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) / K Zakopalova (CZE) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / S Hsieh (TPE)
ATP - [PR] P Cuevas (URU) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
ATP - [Q] F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) vs [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - after suitable rest - I Begu (ROU) / M Irigoyen (ARG) vs A Cadantu (ROU) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP)


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com