Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Rio Open Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Rio Open presented by Claro hdtv
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

RESULTS - TUESDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles - First Round
[1] R Nadal (ESP) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 63 75
[2] D Ferrer (ESP) d J Chardy (FRA) 62 63
[3] F Fognini (ITA) d [Q] A Bedene (SLO) 76(5) 06 61
[4] T Robredo (ESP) d P Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(5) 63
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d [5] N Almagro (ESP) 26 63 60
J Sousa (POR) d [6] M Granollers (ESP) 26 63 75 - saved 4 M.P.
[7] J Monaco (ARG) d H Zeballos (ARG) 63 61
[8] P Andujar (ESP) d J Reister (GER) 64 63
A Montanes (ESP) d R Haase (NED) 61 76(4)
A Ramos (ESP) d L Mayer (ARG) 62 60
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d A Gonzalez (COL) 67(0) 61 63

Doubles - First Round

[Q] F Delbonis (ARG) / L Mayer (ARG) d [4] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 64 62
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d A Dolgopolov (UKR) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 36 10-8

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2014

CENTER COURT start 10:00 am
WTA - K Bertens (NED) vs [3] P Ormaechea (ARG)
Not Before 12:00 pm
ATP - [Q] M Klizan (SVK) vs [8] P Andujar (ESP)
ATP - [4] T Robredo (ESP) vs [Q] D Lajovic (SRB)
Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA - [1] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - [7] J Monaco (ARG) vs [WC] T Bellucci (BRA)
ATP - F Delbonis (ARG) vs [2] D Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

WTA - [5] K Nara (JPN) vs S Hsieh (TPE)
WTA - [Q] N Burnett (ITA) vs [Q] A Van Uytvanck (BEL)
ATP - [PR] P Cuevas (URU) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs [WC] M Demoliner (BRA) / J Souza (BRA)
ATP - A Begemann (GER) / M Emmrich (GER) vs [2] D Marrero (ESP) / M Melo (BRA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA - A Friedsam (GER) vs N Kichenok (UKR)
WTA - J Larsson (SWE) / C Scheepers (RSA) vs [2] D Jurak (CRO) / A Klepac (SLO)
Not Before 1:30 pm
WTA - [WC] P Goncalves (BRA) / L Pigossi (BRA) vs P Kania (POL) / V Solovyeva (RUS)
ATP - D Bracciali (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs O Marach (AUT) / F Mergea (ROU)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am

WTA - K Piter (POL) vs D Pfizenmaier (GER)
WTA - M Adamczak (AUS) / S Vogt (LIE) vs I Olaru (ROU) / A Panova (RUS)
WTA - after suitable rest - L Dominguez Lino (ESP) / M Duque-Marino (COL) vs [4] I Buryachok (UKR) / K Piter (POL)
ATP - [3] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) vs P Andujar (ESP) / J Sousa (POR) 


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com