Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Abierto Mexicano Telcel Wednesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Abierto Mexicano Telcel
Acapulco, Mexico


RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2014

Singles - Second Round

[1] D Ferrer (ESP) d F Lopez (ESP) 76(1) 62
[2] A Murray (GBR) d J Sousa (POR) 63 64
[4] G Dimitrov (BUL) d [WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) 61 64
[5] K Anderson (RSA) d S Querrey (USA) 76(2) 64
[6] G Simon (FRA) d [LL] D Young (USA) 64 63
[7] E Gulbis (LAT) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 61 36 76(5)
I Karlovic (CRO) d D Sela (ISR) 76(4) 62
A Dolgopolov (UKR) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 64

Doubles - First Round

S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [2] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 64 46 10-5
[4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA) w/o (Chardy - back)
F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) d I Karlovic (CRO) / D Marrero (ESP) 64 75
J Nieminen (FIN) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] A Mannarino (FRA) / S Robert (FRA) 63 63
K Anderson (RSA) / M Ebden (AUS) d [WC] A Falla (COL) / D Garza (MEX) 57 63 10-4  

RESULTS - THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2014

CANCHA CENTRAL start 4:00 pm
ATP - I Karlovic (CRO) vs A Dolgopolov (UKR)
ATP - [1] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [5] K Anderson (RSA)
ATP - [6] G Simon (FRA) vs [2] A Murray (GBR)
Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP - [7] E Gulbis (LAT) vs [4] G Dimitrov (BUL)

GRANDSTAND start 4:00 pm

WTA - [1] D Cibulkova (SVK) vs M Erakovic (NZL)
Not Before 5:30 pm
WTA - C Mchale (USA) vs [3] K Kanepi (EST)
WTA - C Garcia (FRA) vs [2] E Bouchard (CAN)
WTA - [1] J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs [PR] P Cetkovska (CZE) / I Melzer (CZE)

CANCHA 2 start 4:00 pm

WTA - A Tomljanovic (CRO) vs [8] S Zhang (CHN)
Not Before 5:30 pm
ATP - [WC] C Ramirez (MEX) / M Reyes-Varela (MEX) vs S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)
ATP - [1] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR)
ATP - K Anderson (RSA) / M Ebden (AUS) vs [4] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

CANCHA 3 start 4:00 pm
ATP - [3] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs J Nieminen (FIN) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
WTA - [PR] K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / M Zanevska (UKR) vs O Rogowska (AUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL)
WTA - After suitable rest - [PR] C Chuang (TPE) / S Zhang (CHN) vs [2] K Mladenovic (FRA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
WTA - After suitable rest - S Foretz Gacon (FRA) / E Hrdinova (CZE) vs C Mchale (USA) / A Tomljanovic (CRO)

 

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com