Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Thursday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, USA
March 5-March 16, 2014
$5,946,740/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Thursday, March 6, 2013
Singles - First Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 64 75
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 36 62 62
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 36 63 76(5)
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 62 62
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (Q) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 62 36 62
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 64 76(2)
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 63 75
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 61 10 ret.
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 61 26 63
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (WC) Victoria Duval (USA) 57 64 64
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 60
(Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Vania King (USA) 60 36 62
(Q) Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 67(5) 63 63
(WC) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (Q) Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 60 75
(WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 64 60
(WC) Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 76(1) 61

Doubles - First Round
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Aoyama/Kalashnikova (JPN/GEO) 61 62
(2) Makarova/Vesnina (RUS/RUS) d. Chan/Huber (TPE/USA) 67(5) 64 108 (Match TB)
(WC) Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) d. (3) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 63 36 106 (Match TB)
(5) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. (WC) Keys/Riske (USA/USA) 62 64
(7) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) d. (WC) Hingis/Lisicki (SUI/GER) 64 67(0) 106 (Match TB)
Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. Jans-Ignacik/Melzer (POL/CZE) 64 76(8)
Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) d. Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 62 64
Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. Chuang/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) 64 64

Order Of Play - Friday, March 7, 2014
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Heather Watson vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
2. ATP: Klahn vs. Matosevic
3. ATP: Bautista Agut vs. Johnson
4. Bojana Jovanovski vs. Caroline Wozniacki
5. Lauren Davis vs. Victoria Azarenka (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Marrero/Verdasco vs. Andújar/Pospisil (NB 20.30hrs)

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mahut vs. Gabashvili
2. ATP: Bopanna/Qureshi vs. Federer/Wawrinka
3. Roberta Vinci vs. Madison Keys
4. ATP: López vs. Sela
5. ATP: Thiem vs. Kosakowski (NB 17.00hrs)
6. ATP: Brands vs. Nieminen

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Benneteau vs. Muñoz de la Nava
2. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Peng Shuai
3. ATP: Zeballos vs. Ram
4. ATP: Marray/Murray vs. Mónaco/Monfils
5. ATP: Haase vs. Smith
6. ATP: Przysiezny vs. Davydenko

Stadium 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. ATP: González vs. Mannarino
3. Simona Halep vs. Kurumi Nara
4. Jelena Jankovic vs. Yvonne Meusburger

Stadium 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kamke vs. Lu
2. Sharon Fichman vs. Sara Errani
3. Petkovic/Stephens vs. Dushevina/Lucic-Baroni
4. Kleybanova/Pavlyuchenkova vs. Mattek-Sands/Petrova

Stadium 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Alizé Cornet
2. ATP: Hanescu vs. Robert
3. Casey Dellacqua vs. Kirsten Flipkens
4. Raymond/Zhang vs. Kops-Jones/Spears

Stadium 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Nedovyesov vs. Sousa
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Lucie Safarova
3. ATP: Dodig/Melo vs. Mirnyi/Youzhny
4. Hradecka/Zheng vs. King/Voskoboeva

Stadium 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Shelby Rogers vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
2. ATP: Fognini/Seppi vs. Huey/Inglot
3. Elena Vesnina vs. Annika Beck
4. ATP: Carreño Busta vs. Lorenzi

Stadium 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kukushkin vs. Groth
2. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Kristina Mladenovic
3. Husarova/Zvonareva vs. Hantuchova/Parra Santonja (after suitbale rest)
4. Kaia Kanepi vs. Yaroslava Shvedova



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com