Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Thursday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, USA
March 5-March 16, 2014


RESULTS - THURSDAY, 6 MARCH 2014

Singles - First Round

R Stepanek (CZE) d D Istomin (UZB) 61 36 61
T Smyczek (USA) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 64 16 64
S Stakhovsky (UKR) d L Kubot (POL) 64 75
[WC] R Harrison (USA) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 75
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d B Becker (GER) 64 62
A Falla (COL) d F Delbonis (ARG) 63 64
J Vesely (CZE) d I Sijsling (NED) 36 64 76(1)
L Rosol (CZE) d [Q] D Lajovic (SRB) 67(2) 75 64
I Karlovic (CRO) d A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 64 64
S Querrey (USA) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (USA) 63 63
L Hewitt (AUS) d M Ebden (AUS) 76(2) 36 63
M Russell (USA) d D Young (USA) 46 61 62
J Chardy (FRA) d [WC] R Williams (USA) 76(5) 75
S Giraldo (COL) d D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 63 46 64
J Monaco (ARG) d [Q] P Polansky (CAN) 64 67(5) 64
[Q] P Mathieu (FRA) d [Q] R Ginepri (USA) 62 63  

SCHEDULE - FRIDAY, 7 MARCH 2014

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

WTA - [Q] H Watson (GBR) vs [2] A Radwanska (POL)
ATP - B Klahn (USA) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
ATP - R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA)
WTA - B Jovanovski (SRB) vs [10] C Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - L Davis (USA) vs [3] V Azarenka (BLR)

Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP - [5] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs P Andujar (ESP) / V Pospisil (CAN)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
ATP - N Mahut (FRA) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
ATP - [6] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs R Federer (SUI) / S Wawrinka (SUI)
WTA - [13] R Vinci (ITA) vs M Keys (USA)
ATP - F Lopez (ESP) vs D Sela (ISR)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - [Q] D Thiem (AUT) vs [Q] D Kosakowski (USA)
ATP - D Brands (GER) vs J Nieminen (FIN)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs [Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
WTA - [18] E Bouchard (CAN) vs S Peng (CHN)
ATP - H Zeballos (ARG) vs [WC] R Ram (USA)
ATP - J Marray (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) vs J Monaco (ARG) / G Monfils (FRA)
ATP - R Haase (NED) vs [Q] J Smith (AUS)
ATP - M Przysiezny (POL) vs N Davydenko (RUS)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - [29] D Hantuchova (SVK) vs V Lepchenko (USA)
ATP - A Gonzalez (COL) vs A Mannarino (FRA)
WTA - [6] S Halep (ROU) vs K Nara (JPN)
WTA - [7] J Jankovic (SRB) vs Y Meusburger (AUT)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP - T Kamke (GER) vs Y Lu (TPE)
WTA - [Q] S Fichman (CAN) vs [9] S Errani (ITA)
WTA - [WC] A Petkovic (GER) / S Stephens (USA) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
WTA - [PR] A Kleybanova (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs B Mattek-Sands (USA) / N Petrova (RUS)

STADIUM 6 start 11:00 am
WTA - S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [22] A Cornet (FRA)
ATP - V Hanescu (ROU) vs [Q] S Robert (FRA)
WTA - [Q] C Dellacqua (AUS) vs [19] K Flipkens (BEL)
WTA - L Raymond (USA) / S Zhang (CHN) vs R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)

STADIUM 7 start 11:00 am
ATP - O Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs J Sousa (POR)
WTA - Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [26] L Safarova (CZE)
ATP - [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS)
WTA - [8] L Hradecka (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs V King (USA) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)

STADIUM 8 start 11:00 am
WTA - [WC] S Rogers (USA) vs [31] M Rybarikova (SVK)
ATP - F Fognini (ITA) / A Seppi (ITA) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
WTA - [30] E Vesnina (RUS) vs A Beck (GER)
ATP - P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA)

STADIUM 9 start 11:00 am

ATP - M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [Q] S Groth (AUS)
WTA - [14] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs K Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - [PR] J Husarova (SVK) / V Zvonareva (RUS) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)
WTA - [24] K Kanepi (EST) vs [Q] Y Shvedova (KAZ)




Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com