Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Saturday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, CA, USA
March 5-March 16, 2014

RESULTS - SATURDAY, 8 MARCH 2014

Singles - Second Round

[1] R Nadal (ESP) d R Stepanek (CZE) 26 64 75
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) d I Karlovic (CRO) 63 75
[5] A Murray (GBR) d L Rosol (CZE) 46 63 62
[7] R Federer (SUI) d [Q] P Mathieu (FRA) 62 76(5)
[10] M Raonic (CAN) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(4) 46 76(2)
[11] T Haas (GER) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 64
[13] F Fognini (ITA) d [WC] R Harrison (USA) 57 61 64
[17] K Anderson (RSA) d L Hewitt (AUS) 76(5) 64
A Falla (COL) d [18] J Janowicz (POL) 63 26 76(5) - Saved 1 M.P.
[19] K Nishikori (JPN) d S Giraldo (COL) 61 63
[23] G Monfils (FRA) d S Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 64
[27] D Tursunov (RUS) d J Monaco (ARG) 76(4) 64
[28] A Dolgopolov (UKR) d T Smyczek (USA) 76(3) 64
[29] A Seppi (ITA) d S Querrey (USA) 46 76(3) 63 - Saved 2 M.P.
J Vesely (CZE) d [32] P Andujar (ESP) 61 26 61
*[LL] E Donskoy (RUS) d M Russell (USA) 64 63

*[LL] E Donskoy replaced [14] M Youzhny (RUS) - (back)

Doubles - First Round
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d S Lipsky (USA) / F Mayer (GER) 61 63
[2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 26 76(4) 10-6
[7] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d M Cilic (CRO) / J Del Potro (ARG) 46 63 10-8
J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 63 46 10-5
N Mahut (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d K Anderson (RSA) / R Haase (NED) 75 76(3)
E Gulbis (LAT) / M Raonic (CAN) d [WC] N Djokovic (SRB) / F Krajinovic (SRB) 76(3) 61
[WC] J Erlich (ISR) / R Gasquet (FRA) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 46 75 11-9

SCHEDULE - SUNDAY, 9 MARCH 2014

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

ATP - R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)
WTA - [Q] Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [10] C Wozniacki (DEN)
ATP - [6] J Del Potro (ARG) vs F Lopez (ESP)
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs [9] J Tsonga (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - V Hanescu (ROU) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA - [7] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [31] M Rybarikova (SVK)

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [6] S Halep (ROU) vs [26] L Safarova (CZE)
ATP - N Davydenko (RUS) vs [12] J Isner (USA)
ATP - [8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
WTA - A Beck (GER) vs [2] A Radwanska (POL)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - [15] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs R Haase (NED)
ATP - J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs J Chardy (FRA) / G Simon (FRA)

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - [Q] P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [24] M Cilic (CRO)
ATP - [22] P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs Y Lu (TPE)
WTA - [18] E Bouchard (CAN) vs [9] S Errani (ITA)
ATP - J Sousa (POR) vs [20] E Gulbis (LAT)
ATP - H Zeballos (ARG) vs [30] F Verdasco (ESP)

STADIUM 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - [14] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [22] A Cornet (FRA)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [13] R Vinci (ITA) vs [Q] C Dellacqua (AUS)
WTA - V Lepchenko (USA) vs L Davis (USA)
ATP - [26] F Mayer (GER) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
ATP - F Lopez (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) vs [8] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

STADIUM 5 start 11:00 am
ATP - J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)
ATP - J Marray (GBR) / A Murray (GBR) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
ATP - [21] G Simon (FRA) vs [Q] D Thiem (AUT)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - [WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / S Stosur (AUS) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)
ATP - J Janowicz (POL) / P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)

STADIUM 6 start 12:00 noon

ATP - M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs [25] V Pospisil (CAN)
WTA - [1] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) vs [PR] A Kleybanova (RUS) / A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
WTA - K Mladenovic (FRA) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

STADIUM 9 start 12:00 noon
ATP - [31] I Dodig (CRO) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
ATP - [16] T Robredo (ESP) vs M Matosevic (AUS)
WTA - J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs [2] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) 


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com