Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Tennis Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 29, 2014
$5,427,105/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, March 18, 2013
Singles - First Round
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 63 36 63
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Annika Beck (GER) 76(2) 64
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 75
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 75 61
Monica Puig (PUR) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 61 76(7)
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 64 62
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) d. (WC) Indy de Vroome (NED) 75 57 62
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (WC) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 63 75
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 63 60
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. Iveta Melzer (CZE) 76(3) 61
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 62 64
(WC) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 62

Singles Qualifying - Final Round
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. (1) Jana Cepelova (SVK) 64 64
(22) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (3) Johanna Larsson (SWE) 61 61
(4) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 62 61
(5) Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 46 63 64
(6) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) d. Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 61 57 62
(23) Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) d. (7) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 61 57 63
(13) Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. (8) Julia Goerges (GER) 76(3) 62
(20) Estrella Cabeza Candela (ESP) d. (10) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 64 64
(11) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (WC) Françoise Abanda (CAN) 76(4) 46 64
(15) Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (WC) Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 26 75 43 ret. (muscle cramping)
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. (16) Sharon Fichman (CAN) 64 63
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) d. (WC) Varvara Flink (RUS) 75 61

Order Of Play - Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mannarino vs. Davydenko
2. ATP: Chardy vs. Mónaco
3. Christina McHale vs. Zheng Jie (NB 15.00hrs)
4. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Andrea Petkovic
5. ATP: Giraldo vs. Baghdatis (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Anett Kontaveit vs. Madison Keys

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ebden vs. Kubot
2. Nadia Petrova vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. ATP: Brands vs. Stepanek
4. ATP: Thiem vs. Rosol
5. ATP: Zeballos vs. Goffin (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Lauren Davis
2. ATP: Granollers vs. Gabashvili (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Benneteau vs. Edmund
4. ATP: Mathieu vs. Karlovic
5. Alison Riske vs. Nadiya Kichenok (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Peng Shuai vs. Karolina Pliskova
2. Kiki Bertens vs. Victoria Duval (USA)
3. ATP: González vs. Jaziri
4. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Kristina Mladenovic

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Przysiezny vs. Montanes
2. Heather Watson vs. Virginie Razzano
3. ATP: Falla vs. Matosevic
4. Zarina Diyas vs. Alexandra Cadantu

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mona Barthel vs. Rebecca Peterson
2. ATP: Hanescu vs. de Bakker
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Donna Vekic (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Vesely vs. Volandri

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Estrella Cabeza Candela vs. Vania King
2. Paula Ormaechea vs. Katarzyna Piter
3. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Marina Erakovic
4. Monica Niculescu vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova

Court 10 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Karin Knapp vs. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
2. Shahar Peer vs. Olga Govortsova
3. ATP: Golubev vs. Dodig
4. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino

 

 

Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com