Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Tennis Wednesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 29, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 19 MARCH 2014

Singles - First Round
I Karlovic (CRO) d [Q] P Mathieu (FRA) 76(3) 76(5)
[Q] T de Bakker (NED) d V Hanescu (ROU) 63 62
H Zeballos (ARG) d [Q] D Goffin (BEL) 75 63
A Gonzalez (COL) d [Q] M Jaziri (TUN) 76(9) 61
A Montanes (ESP) d M Przysiezny (POL) 57 76(5) 63
M Matosevic (AUS) d A Falla (COL) 16 64 76(6)
R Stepanek (CZE) d D Brands (GER) 63 60
T Gabashvili (RUS) d M Granollers (ESP) 64 63
M Ebden (AUS) d L Kubot (POL) 46 64 64
J Vesely (CZE) d F Volandri (ITA) 64 76(1)
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) d S Giraldo (COL) 16 62 75
A Mannarino (FRA) d N Davydenko (RUS) 64 75
[Q] D Thiem (AUT) d L Rosol (CZE) 76(6) 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d [WC] K Edmund (GBR) 67(2) 63 62
I Dodig (CRO) d [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) 46 61 64
J Chardy (FRA) d J Monaco (ARG) 75 36 76(5)


SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 20 MARCH 2014

STADIUM start 11:00 am

WTA - S Peng (CHN) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
ATP - F Delbonis (ARG) vs [WC] R Harrison (USA)
ATP - R Haase (NED) vs L Hewitt (AUS)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs Y Shvedova (KAZ)
Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA - [4] M Sharapova (RUS) vs K Nara (JPN)
Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP - S Querrey (USA) vs S Stakhovsky (UKR)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

ATP - [WC] G Pella (ARG) vs [Q] J Sock (USA)
ATP - E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs I Sijsling (NED)
WTA - P Ormaechea (ARG) vs [8] P Kvitova (CZE)
ATP - C Berlocq (ARG) vs D Young (USA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs [Q] S Johnson (USA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

ATP - D Istomin (UZB) vs N Mahut (FRA)
WTA - [12] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs L Davis (USA)
ATP - B Klahn (USA) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
WTA - [9] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] P Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)
Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs J Sousa (POR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

ATP - [Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) vs S Robert (FRA)
WTA - [Q] K Bertens (NED) vs [16] S Stosur (AUS)
WTA - [Q] O Govortsova (BLR) vs [20] F Pennetta (ITA)
ATP - A Begemann (GER) / F Mayer (GER) vs [5] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)
ATP - E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs [4] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am

ATP - [Q] A Bedene (SLO) vs [Q] J Wang (TPE)
ATP - Y Lu (TPE) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ)
WTA - V King (USA) vs [26] L Safarova (CZE)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am

WTA - [25] S Cirstea (ROU) vs T Pironkova (BUL)
WTA - [28] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [Q] D Vekic (CRO)
ATP - B Tomic (AUS) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
WTA - [19] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [Q] V Razzano (FRA)

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
ATP - D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [WC] K Khachanov (RUS)
ATP - [Q] L Lacko (SVK) vs K De Schepper (FRA)
WTA - [WC] N Petrova (RUS) vs [14] S Lisicki (GER)
WTA - [21] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA - [WC] R Peterson (SWE) vs [23] E Makarova (RUS)
WTA - [PR] O Kalashnikova (GEO) / A Kleybanova (RUS) vs [PR] C Chuang (TPE) / C Scheepers (RSA)
WTA - C Garcia (FRA) vs [27] K Zakopalova (CZE)

COURT 10 start 12:00 noon
WTA - [7] A Barty (AUS) / C Dellacqua (AUS) vs A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS)
WTA - L Hradecka (CZE) / M Krajicek (NED) vs J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - [PR] H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) vs [5] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)

 

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com