Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Tennis Thursday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 29, 2014
$5,427,105/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Thursday, March 20, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) 76(7) 62
(4) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 63 64
(5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 63 16 76(5)
(8) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 64
(9) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 61 64
(12) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Lauren Davis (USA) 61 61
(14) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (WC) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 36 64 64
(16) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (Q) Kiki Bertens (NED) 63 62
(19) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Virginie Razzano (FRA) 61 36 63
(20) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (Q) Olga Govortsova (BLR) 63 63
(Q) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. (21) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 76(7) 75
(23) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (WC) Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 61 61
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (25) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 63 63
(26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Vania King (USA) 63 76(2)
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (27) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 76(3) 76(3)
(Q) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. (28) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 76(5) 75

Doubles - First Round
(5) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) 63 67(6) 108 (Match TB)
Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) d. (7) Barty/Dellacqua (AUS/AUS) 76(2) 36 108 (Match TB)
Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. Hradecka/Krajicek (CZE/NED) 26 63 119 (Match TB)
Kalashnikova/Kleybanova (GEO/RUS) d. Chuang/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) 63 16 11-9 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Friday, March 21, 2014
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Li Na
2. ATP: Federer vs. Karlovic (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Chardy vs. Djokovic
4. Romina Oprandi vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Anna Schmiedlova vs. Venus Williams (NB 20.00hrs)
6. ATP: Murray vs. Ebden (NB 21.30hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Gabashvili vs. Ferrer
2. Jelena Jankovic vs. Varvara Lepchenko
3. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Montanes
4. ATP: Benneteau vs. Gulbis
5. ATP: Mannarino vs. Tsonga (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: González vs. Gasquet
2. ATP: Robredo vs. Thiem
3. Simona Halep vs. Casey Dellacqua
4. ATP: Matosevic vs. Nishikori
5. Monica Puig vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Eugenie Bouchard
3. Hingis/Lisicki vs. Hlavackova/Safarova
4. ATP: de Bakker vs. Verdasco
5. Sloane Stephens vs. Zarina Diyas

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bopanna/Qureshi vs. Bolelli/Fognini
2. Huber/Raymond vs. King/Zheng
3. Flipkens/Ivanovic vs. Husarova/Melzer
4. ATP: Rosol/Zeballos vs. Almagro/ G García-López (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: González/Lipsky vs. Marach/Tursunov

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Anderson vs. Zeballos
2. Alizé Cornet vs. Andrea Petkovic
3. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Madison Keys
4. ATP: Harrison/Sock vs. Baughman/Redlicki
5. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Baghdatis

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
2. ATP: Mayer vs. Dodig
3. Christina Mchale vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. ATP: Vesely vs. López
5. ATP: Dodig/Melo vs. Knowle/Pospisil

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elena Vesnina vs. Alison Riske
2. Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
3. ATP: Seppi vs. Stepanek
4. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Chanelle Scheepers
5. Niculescu/Zakopalova vs. Fichman/Moulton-Levy

Court 10 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Mladenovic/Pennetta
2. ATP: Haase/Marray vs. Cilic/Dlouhy
3. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Kuznetsova/Stosur
4. Cirstea/Pavlyuchenkova vs. Rosolska/Soler-Espinosa
5. ATP: Granollers/López vs. Cabal/Farah
 

Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com