Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Tennis Friday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 29, 2014
Hard/Outdoors

RESULTS - FRIDAY, 21 MARCH 2014

Singles - Second Round
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d J Chardy (FRA) 64 63
[4] D Ferrer (ESP) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 64 60
[5] R Federer (SUI) d I Karlovic (CRO) 64 76(4)
[6] A Murray (GBR) d M Ebden (AUS) 36 60 61
[9] R Gasquet (FRA) d A Gonzalez (COL) 76(7) 64
[11] J Tsonga (FRA) d A Mannarino (FRA) 62 64
[15] G Dimitrov (BUL) d A Montanes (ESP) 61 67(5) 63
[16] T Robredo (ESP) d [Q] D Thiem (AUT) 64 76(8)
[17] K Anderson (RSA) d H Zeballos (ARG) 64 63
[20] K Nishikori (JPN) d M Matosevic (AUS) 64 61
J Benneteau (FRA) d [21] E Gulbis (LAT) 64 46 75
[WC] M Baghdatis (CYP) d [24] P Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 76(1) 76(5)
[Q] T de Bakker (NED) d [28] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(4) 67(3) 62
[30] F Mayer (GER) d I Dodig (CRO) 63 62
[31] A Seppi (ITA) d R Stepanek (CZE) 76(8) 46 64
[32] F Lopez (ESP) d J Vesely (CZE) 62 76(3)

Doubles - First Round
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d J Knowle (AUT) / V Pospisil (CAN) 16 61 10-5
[7] R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d [PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 63 62
O Marach (AUT) / D Tursunov (RUS) d S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) 76(5) 36 11-9
L Rosol (CZE) / H Zeballos (ARG) d N Almagro (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 67(3) 10-6
R Haase (NED) / J Marray (GBR) d M Cilic (CRO) / L Dlouhy (CZE) 64 76(4)
[WC] R Harrison (USA) / J Sock (USA) d [WC] D Baughman (USA) / M Redlicki (USA) 75 64
J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) d M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 16 64 12-10 

SCHEDULE - SATURDAY, 22 MARCH 2014


STADIUM start 11:00 am
ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs C Garcia (FRA)
ATP - [10] J Isner (USA) vs D Young (USA)

Not Before 4:30 pm
WTA - [4] M Sharapova (RUS) vs [26] L Safarova (CZE)

Not Before 8:00 pm
ATP - [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs L Hewitt (AUS)

Not Before 9:30 pm
WTA - [Q] C Vandeweghe (USA) vs [16] S Stosur (AUS)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
WTA - [12] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [20] F Pennetta (ITA)
ATP - S Robert (FRA) vs [7] T Berdych (CZE)
ATP - G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [23] G Monfils (FRA)
ATP - S Querrey (USA) vs [18] N Almagro (ESP)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - [12] M Raonic (CAN) vs [Q] J Sock (USA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
ATP - E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [25] M Cilic (CRO)
ATP - [19] J Janowicz (POL) vs R Bautista Agut (ESP)
ATP - [22] A Dolgopolov (UKR) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
ATP - [WC] R Harrison (USA) vs [LL] B Becker (GER)

Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs [PR] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - T Pironkova (BUL) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
WTA - [Q] D Vekic (CRO) vs [8] P Kvitova (CZE)
WTA - [19] K Flipkens (BEL) vs [14] S Lisicki (GER)
ATP - [27] V Pospisil (CAN) vs [Q] A Bedene (SLO)
ATP - D Istomin (UZB) vs [29] D Tursunov (RUS)

COURT 6 start 12:30 pm
WTA - D Jurak (CRO) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)
ATP - F Lopez (ESP) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)
ATP - after suitable rest - J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA - [9] S Errani (ITA) vs [23] E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - [26] G Simon (FRA) vs J Sousa (POR)
ATP - [Q] L Lacko (SVK) vs [14] F Fognini (ITA)
ATP - Y Lu (TPE) vs Lucky Loser

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
ATP - L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE) vs F Delbonis (ARG) / J Monaco (ARG)
WTA - [1] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
ATP - K Anderson (RSA) / M Bhupathi (IND) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
WTA - after suitable rest - [WC] G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs [3] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
ATP - M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [8] M Llodra (FRA) / N Mahut (FRA)
WTA - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs T Babos (HUN) / J Jankovic (SRB)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - after suitable rest - M Erakovic (NZL) / P Martic (CRO) vs [2] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)
ATP - [6] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com