Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Tennis Friday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, USA
March 18-March 29, 2014
$5,427,105/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Friday, March 21, 2013
Singles - Second Round
(2) Li Na (CHN) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) w/o (viral illness)
(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 60 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (7) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 63 26 76(2)
(10) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 61 62
(11) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 61 16 63
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (13) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 64 26 75
(15) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 64 61
(17) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 75 63
Elina Svitolina (UKR) d. (18) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 16 61 62
(22) Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. Andrea Petkovic (GER) 62 67(0) 64
(24) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Christina McHale (USA) 76(5) 76(0)
(29) Venus Williams (USA) d. Anna Schmiedlova (SVK) 63 63
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. (30) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) 36 76(6) 61
Madison Keys (USA) d. (31) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 64 62
(32) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Alison Riske (USA) 62 62
(WC) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. [LL] Jana Cepelova (SVK) 64 16 64

Doubles - First Round
(4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) d. Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) 62 36 104 (Match TB)
(WC) Hingis/Lisicki (SUI/GER) d. (6) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) 61 64
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) 61 36 107 (Match TB)
King/Zheng (USA/CHN) d. Huber/Raymond (USA/USA) 76(3) 76(3)
Niculescu/Zakopalova (ROU/CZE) d. Fichman/Moulton-Levy (CAN/USA) 60 75
Husarova/Melzer (SVK/CZE) d. (WC) Flipkens/Ivanovic (BEL/SRB) 75 64
(WC) Cirstea/Pavlyuchenkova (ROU/RUS) d. Rosolska/Soler-Espinosa (POL/ESP) 62 36 105 (Match TB)

Order Of Play - Saturday, March 22, 2014
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Wawrinka vs. Gimeno-Traver
2. Serena Williams vs. Caroline Garcia (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Isner vs. Young
4. Maria Sharapova vs. Lucie Safarova (NB 16.30hrs)
5. ATP: Nadal vs. Hewitt (NB 20.00hrs)
6. Coco Vandeweghe vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 21.30hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1.  Ana Ivanovic vs. Flavia Pennetta
2. ATP: Robert vs. Berdych
3. ATP: García-López vs. Monfils
4. ATP: Querrey vs. Almagro
5. ATP: Raonic vs. Sock (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Roger-Vasselin vs. Cilic
2. ATP: Janowicz vs. Bautista Agut
3. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Nieminen
4. ATP: Lu vs. Haas
5. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Fleming/Hutchins (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Angelique Kerber
2. Donna Vekic vs. Petra Kvitova
3. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Sabine Lisicki
4. ATP: Harrison vs. Becker
5. ATP: Istomin vs. Tursunov

Court 6 (from 12.30hrs)
1. Jurak/Lucic-Baroni vs. Hantuchova/Parra Santonja
2. ATP: López/Mirnyi vs. Huey/Inglot
3. ATP: Rojer/Tecau vs. Benneteau/Roger-Vasselin (after suitable rest)

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Ekaterina Makarova
2. ATP: Simon vs. Sousa
3. ATP: Lacko vs. Fognini
4. ATP: Pospisil vs. Bedene

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kubot/Lindstedt vs. Delbonis/Monaco
2. Hsieh/Peng vs. Date-Krumm/Zahlavova Strycova
3. ATP: Anderson/Bhupathi vs. Peya/Soares
4. Muguruza/Suárez Navarro vs. Errani/Vinci

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Fyrstenberg/Matkowski vs. Llodra/Mahut
2. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Babos/Jankovic
3. Erakovic/Martic vs. Makarova/Vesnina (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
4. ATP: Nestor/Zimonjic vs. Murray/Peers

 

Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com