Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Nominations announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and Zone Group ties
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Nominations announced for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and Zone Group ties

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2014 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinals and Zone Group ties taking place on 4-6 April. A total of 27 ties are taking place next week, while the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II play-off between Indonesia and Hong Kong, China has been rescheduled to take place on 25-27 April.

The eight winners of the Zone Group I second round ties will qualify for the World Group play-offs on 12-14 September, with the draw due to be held at the ITF offices in Roehampton on Tuesday 8 April at 10am GMT.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

JAPAN v CZECH REPUBLIC

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Japan

Kei Nishikori

Go Soeda

Tatsuma Ito

Yasutaka Uchiyama

Captain: Minoru Ueda

 

Czech Republic

Lukas Rosol

Radek Stepanek

Jiri Vesely

Jan Hajek

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

 

FRANCE v GERMANY

Venue: Palais Des Sports Jean Weille, Nancy, FRA (hard – indoor)

France

Richard Gasquet

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gael Monfils

Julien Benneteau

Captain: Arnaud Clement

 

Germany

Tobias Kamke

Jan-Lennard Struff

Peter Gojowczyk

Andre Begemann

Captain: Carsten Arriens

 

ITALY v GREAT BRITAIN

Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Naples, ITA (clay – outdoor)

Italy

Fabio Fognini

Andreas Seppi

Paolo Lorenzi

Simone Bolelli

Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

 

Great Britain

Andy Murray

Dan Evans

James Ward

Colin Fleming

Captain: Leon Smith

 

SWITZERLAND v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

Switzerland

Stanislas Wawrinka

Roger Federer

Marco Chiudinelli

Henri Laaksonen

Captain: Severin Luthi

 

Kazakhstan

Mikhail Kukushkin

Andrey Golubev

Aleksandr Nedovyesov

Evgeny Korolev

Captain: Dias Doskarayev

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

ECUADOR v BRAZIL

Venue: Francisco Segura Cano, Guayaquil, ECU (clay – outdoor)

Ecuador

Emilio Gomez

Julio-Cesar Campozano

Giovanni Lapentti

Gonzalo Escobar

Captain: Raul Viver

 

Brazil

Rogerio Dutra Silva

Guilherme Clezar

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

 

COLOMBIA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Estadio de Tenis "Alvaro Carlos Jordan", Cali, COL (clay – outdoor)

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Falla

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Robert Farah

Captain: Mauricio Hadad

 

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Jose Hernandez

Roberto Cid

Peter Bertran

Captain: Rafael Moreno

 


ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

CHINA, P.R. v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: Tianjin Tennis Center, Tianjin, CHN (hard – outdoor)

China, P.R.

Wu Di

Zhang Ze

Li Zhe

Gong Maoxin

Captain: Jiang Wei

 

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Temur Ismailov

Sanjar Fayziev

Captain: Petr Lebed

 

KOREA, REPUBLIC v INDIA

Venue: Spo1 Tennis Courts, Busan, KOR (hard – outdoor)

Korea, Republic

Lim Yong-Kyu

Chung Hyeon

Jeong Suk-Young

Lee Hyung-Taik

Playing captain: Lee Hyung-Taik

India

Somdev Devvarman

Yuki Bhambri

Saketh Myneni

Rohan Bopanna

Captain: Anand Amritraj

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I SECOND ROUND

POLAND v CROATIA

Venue: Torwar Hall, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoor)

Poland

Jerzy Janowicz

Michal Przysiezny

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Marcin Matkowski

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

 

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Borna Coric

Mate Pavic

Marin Draganja

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

 

SLOVENIA v ISRAEL

Venue: SRC Marina Portoroz, SLO (clay – outdoor)

Slovenia

Blaz Kavcic

Blaz Rola

Grega Zemlja

Janez Semrajc

Captain: Blaz Trupej

 

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Jonathan Erlich

Andy Ram

Captain: Eyal Ran

 

SWEDEN v UKRAINE

Venue: Baltiska Hallen, Malmo, SWE (hard – indoor)

Sweden

Markus Eriksson

Isak Arvidsson

Robert Lindstedt

Johan Brunstrom

Captain: Fredrik Rosengren

 

Ukraine

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Denys Molchanov

Artem Smirnov

Sergei Bubka

Captain: Mikhail Filima

 

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v AUSTRIA

Venue: Aegon Arena, National Tennis Centre, Bratislava, SVK (hard – indoor)

Slovak Republic

Martin Klizan

Lukas Lacko

Andrej Martin

Michal Mertinak

Captain: Miloslav Mecir

 

Austria

Dominic Thiem

Andreas Haider-Maurer

Gerald Melzer

Alexander Peya

Captain: Clemens Trimmel

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

BARBADOS v EL SALVADOR

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St Michael, BAR (hard – outdoor)

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seanon Williams

Russell Moseley

Captain: Kevin Yarde

 

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Salvador Bolanos

Juan Diego Telles

Captain: Roberto Salazar

 

MEXICO v PERU

Venue: Club Britania Zavaleta, Puebla, MEX (hard – outdoor)

Mexico

Miguel-Angel Reyes-Varela

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

 

Peru

Duilio Beretta

Mauricio Echazu

Sergio Galdos

Rodrigo Sanchez

Captain: Luis Horna

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

CHILE v PARAGUAY

Venue: Club Palestino, Santiago, CHI (clay – outdoor)

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Gonzalo Lama

Christian Garin

Jorge Aguilar

Captain: Nicolas Massu

 

Paraguay

Ramon Delgado

Gustavo Ramirez

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan Borba

Captain: Paulo Carvallo

 

BOLIVIA v GUATEMALA

Venue: Country Club Cochabamba, Cochabamba, BOL (clay – outdoor)

Bolivia

TBC

 

Guatemala

Christopher Diaz-Figueroa

Stefan Emilio Gonzalez

Andres Bucaro

Captain: Anthony Vasquez

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

 

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, PHI (clay – indoor)

Philippines

Ruben Gonzales

Treat Huey

Johnny Arcilla

Patrick-John Tierro

Captain: Roland Kraut

 

Pakistan

Aisam Qureshi

Aqeel Khan

Yasir Khan

Muhammad Abid

Captain: Mohammed Khalid

 

THAILAND v KUWAIT

Venue: The National Tennis Development Centre, Nonthaburi, THA (hard – outdoor)

Thailand

Pruchya Isarow

Wishaya Trongcharoenchaikul

Warit Sornbutnark

Nuttanon Kadchapanan

Captain: Graipetch Worasombat

 

Kuwait

Abdullah Maqdes

Mohammad Ghareeb

Abdulhameed Alshatti

Hasan Al Mousa

Captain: Khaled Al Foudari

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFF

VIETNAM v SRI LANKA

Venue: The 198 Tennis Club, Da Lat City, VIE (hard – outdoor)

Vietnam

Thien Nguyen Hoang

Minh-Quan Do

Quoc-Khanh Le

Linh Giang Trinh

Playing captain: Minh-Quan Do

 

Sri Lanka

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Sharmal Dissanayake

Amresh Jayawickrema

Captain: Rohan De Silva

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II SECOND ROUND

SOUTH AFRICA v LITHUANIA

Venue: Irene Country Club, Centurion, RSA (hard – outdoor)

South Africa

Rik De Voest

Dean O’Brien

Ruan Roelofse

Raven Klaasen

Captain: John-Laffnie De Jager

 

Lithuania

Ricardas Berankis

Laurynas Grigelis

Lukas Mugevicius

Mantas Bugailiskis

Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

 

FINLAND v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Tali Tennis Center, Helsinki, FIN (hard – indoor)

Finland

Jarkko Nieminen

Henrik Sillanpaa

Juho Paukku

Henri Kontinen

Captain: Kim Tiilikainen

 

Bosnia/Herzegovina

Damir Dzumhur

Mirza Basic

Aldin Setkic

Tomislav Brkic

Captain: Aljosa Piric

 

MOLDOVA v BELARUS

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (clay – indoor)

Moldova

Radu Albot

Maxim Dubarenco

Andrei Ciumac

Andrei Gorban

Captain: Iurie Gorban

 

Belarus

Egor Gerasimov

Uladzimir Ignatik

Dzmitry Zhyrmont

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Vladimir Voltchkov

 

DENMARK v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Hillerod Tennis Klub, DEN (hard – indoor)

Denmark

Frederik Nielsen

Martin Pedersen

Mikael Torpegaard

Thomas Kromann

Captain: Kenneth Carlsen

 

Luxembourg

Ugo Nastasi

Mike Scheidweiler

Gilles Kremer

Christophe Tholl

Captain: Johny Goudenbour

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

NORWAY v MONACO

Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard – indoor)

Norway

Joachim Bjerke

Viktor Durasovic

Stian Boretti

Erling Tveit

Captain: Anders Haseth

 

Monaco

Benjamin Balleret

Romain Arneodo

Thomas Oger

Guillaume Couillard

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

 

GREECE v BULGARIA

Venue: Ilioupoli Tennis Club, Athens, GRE (clay – outdoor)

Greece

Theodoros Angelinos

Alexandros Jakupovic

Markos Kalovelonis

Charalampos Kapogiannis

Captain: George Kalovelonis

 

Bulgaria

Grigor Dimitrov

Dimitar Kutrovsky

Tihomir Grozdanov

Dinko Halachev

Captain: Todor Enev

 

IRELAND v EGYPT

Venue: Castleknock Tennis Club, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

Ireland

James McGee

Sam Barry

Daniel Glancy

James Cluskey

Captain: Garry Cahill

 

Egypt

Mohamed Safwat

Karim Hossam

Sherif Sabry

Mazen Osama

Captain: Khaled Baligh

 

MOROCCO v CYPRUS

Venue: Complexe Sportif Al Amal, Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Morocco

Lamine Ouahab

Hicham Khaddari

Mehdi Ziadi

Ayoub Chakrouni

Captain: Mehdi Tahiri

 

Cyprus

Sergis Kyratzis

Petros Chrysochos

Constantinos Ioannides

Soteris Hadjistyllis

Captain: Demetris Herodotou

 

Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com