Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Fed Cup Saturday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas results: 19 April

The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals, and World Group and World Group II play-offs taking place on 19-20 April.

The two semifinal winners will contest the World Group Final on 8-9 November. The four winners of the World Group play-offs will qualify for the 2015 World Group, with the four losers contesting 2015 World Group II. The four winners of the World Group II play-offs will qualify for 2015 World Group II, with the four losers contesting their respective 2015 Zone Group I events. The draw for the 2015 Fed Cup will be held at Roland Garros, Paris on Wednesday 4 June at 12:00 local time (10:00 GMT).

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ITALY 2-0

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard indoor)

 

Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 64 61

Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Camila Giorgi (ITA) 64 62

Petra Kvitova (CZE) v Sara Errani (ITA)

Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Andrea Hlavackova/Klara Koukalova (CZE) v Karin Knapp/Roberta Vinci (ITA)

 

GERMANY leads AUSTRALIA 2-0

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard outdoor)

 

Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 61 76(7)

Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 60

Samantha Stosur (AUS) v Angelique Kerber (GER)

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v Julia Goerges/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)

 

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

 

RUSSIA leads ARGENTINA 2-0

Venue: Adler Arena, Sochi, RUS (clay indoor)

 

Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. Paula Ormaechea (ARG) 63 63

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 75 61

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) v Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

Elena Vesnina (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen (ARG)

Darya Kasatkina/Valeria Solovyeva (RUS) v Maria Irigoyen/Paula Ormaechea (ARG)

 

CANADA leads SLOVAK REPUBLIC 2-0

Venue: PEPS, Laval University, Quebec City, CAN (hard indoor)

 

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Jana Cepelova (SVK) 46 75 75

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Kristina Kucova (SVK) 76(0) 26 61

Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Jana Cepelova (SVK)

Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) v Kristina Kucova (SVK)

Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) v Jana Cepelova/Janette Husarova (SVK)

 

USA level with FRANCE 1-1

Venue: Chaifetz Arena, St. Louis, MO, USA (hard indoor)

 

Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 62 62

Madison Keys (USA) d. Alize Cornet (FRA) 67(4) 76(4) 63

Sloane Stephens (USA) v Alize Cornet (FRA)

Madison Keys (USA) v Caroline Garcia (FRA)

Lauren Davis/Christina McHale (USA) v Claire Feuerstein/Virginie Razzano (FRA)

 

SPAIN level with POLAND 1-1

Venue: Olympic Stadium, Barcelona, ESP (clay outdoor)

 

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 62 62

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) d. Urszula Radwanska (POL) 46 60 61

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) v Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) v Urszula Radwanska (POL)

Estrella Cabeza-Candela/Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) v Paula Kania/Alicja Rosolska (POL)

 

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

 

ROMANIA leads SERBIA 1-0

Venue: BNR Arenas, Bucharest, ROU (clay outdoor)

 

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 36 61 62

Simona Halep (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 31 play suspended due to rain

Simona Halep (ROU) v Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)

Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu (ROU) v Jovana Jaksic/Nina Stojanovic (SRB)

 

NETHERLANDS level with JAPAN 1-1

Venue: Maaspoort Sports & Events, s-Hertogenbosch, NED (clay indoor)

 

Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 75 26 61

Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 60 76(3)

Kiki Bertens (NED) v Kurumi Nara (JPN)

Arantxa Rus (NED) v Misaki Doi (JPN)

Kiki Bertens/Michaella Krajicek (NED) v Shuko Aoyama/Risa Ozaki (JPN)

 

SWEDEN leads THAILAND 2-0

Venue: Sparbanken Lidkoping Arena, Lidkoping, SWE (hard indoor)

 

Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 61 63

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 64 62

Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Luksika Kumkhum (THA)

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA)

Hilda Melander/Rebecca Peterson (SWE) v Tamarine Tanasugarn/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)

 

SWITZERLAND leads BRAZIL 2-0

Venue: Clube de Tenis Catanduva, Catanduva, BRA (clay outdoor)

 

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Teliana Pereira (BRA) 63 63

Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) 63 63

Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Belinda Bencic (SUI)

Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA) v Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)

Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (BRA) v Viktorija Golubic/Amra Sadikovic (SUI)

 



Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com