Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Portugal Open Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Portugal Open
Oeiras, Portugal


RESULTS - TUESDAY, 29 APRIL 2014

Singles - First Round

[WC] R Machado (POR) d [5] D Tursunov (RUS) 60 60
[Q] L Mayer (ARG) d [6] J Sousa (POR) 36 61 62
L Kubot (POL) d [7] T Gabashvili (RUS) 63 75
S Devvarman (IND) d M Ebden (AUS) 62 63
V Hanescu (ROU) d [Q] R Albot (MDA) 36 64 64
[Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d A Gonzalez (COL) 64 61
A Montanes (ESP) d *[LL] R Carballes Baena (ESP) 76(4) 63
C Berlocq (ARG) d [Q] T Daniel (JPN) 63 62
[PR] P Cuevas (URU) d O Nedovyesov (KAZ) 46 63 64

Doubles - First Round

P Raja (IND) / D Sharan (IND) d S Giraldo (COL) / A Gonzalez (COL) w/o

*[LL] R Carballes Baena (ESP) replaced S Giraldo (COL) - fatigue  

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 30 APRIL 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
WTA - Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [4] R Vinci (ITA)
Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP - F Volandri (ITA) vs [WC] G Elias (POR)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - [WC] R Machado (POR) vs [Q] D Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
ATP - A Montanes (ESP) vs [3] M Granollers (ESP)

CENTRALITO start 11:00 am

WTA - Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [2] [WC] E Bouchard (CAN)
WTA - [7] S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs M Torro-Flor (ESP)
WTA - [1] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
ATP After Suitable Rest - [WC] G Elias (POR) / J Sousa (POR) vs N Monroe (USA) / S Stadler (GER)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

WTA - [Q] T Bacsinszky (SUI) vs [WC] O Jabeur (TUN)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [8] E Vesnina (RUS) vs B Jovanovski (SRB)
WTA - [Q] I Begu (ROU) vs [5] K Kanepi (EST)
WTA - P Hercog (SLO) vs [6] L Safarova (CZE)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

ATP - G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) vs [2] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL)
ATP - [1] P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) vs F Mergea (ROU) / A Sa (BRA)
Not Before 2:00 pm
ATP - T Gabashvili (RUS) / O Nedovyesov (KAZ) vs A Golubev (KAZ) / M Kukushkin (KAZ)
ATP - J Erlich (ISR) / P Hanley (AUS) vs M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

WTA - E Hrdinova (CZE) / V Solovyeva (RUS) vs S Klemenschits (AUT) / A Klepac (SLO)
WTA - [3] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs K Barrois (GER) / S Fichman (CAN)
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [PR] K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / M Zanevska (UKR) vs [2] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)
WTA After Suitable Rest - [WC] M Koehler (POR) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) / S Zhang (CHN)

COURT 4 start 12:00 pm

ATP - C Berlocq (ARG) / P Carreno Busta (ESP) vs [3] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA)




Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com