Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Portugal Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

PORTUGAL OPEN
Oeiras, Portugal
April 28-May 3, 2014
$250,000/International
Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, April 29, 2014
Singles - First Round
(1) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (Q) Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 61 62
(2/WC) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 64 61
(Q) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. (3) Samantha Stosur (AUS) 64 60
(4) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) 62 46 61
(5) Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 62 61
(7) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 64 60
(8) Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (Q) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 61
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 61 64

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 46 61 64
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 26 62 64
(Q) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 61 76(5)

Doubles - First Round
(1) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. Begu/Irigoyen (ROU/ARG) 46 62 105 (Match TB)
(2) Medina Garrigues/Parra Santonja (ESP/ESP) d. Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) 64 61
Barrois/Fichman (GER/CAN) d. Buryachok/Diatchenko (UKR/RUS) 64 63
Jans-Ignacik/Zanevska (POL/UKR) d. Govortsova/Kalashnikova (GEO) 75 62

Order of Play - Wednesday, April 30, 2014
Centre Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Roberta Vinci
2. ATP: Volandri vs. Elias (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Machado vs. Gimeno-Traver (NB 16.00hrs)
4. ATP: Montanes vs. Granollers

Centralito (from 11.00hrs)

1. Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. María-Teresa Torró-Flor
3. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova
4. ATP: Elias/Sousa vs. Monroe/Stadler (after suitable rest)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)

1. Timea Bacsinszky vs. Ons Jabeur
2. Elena Vesnina vs. Bojana Jovanovski (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Irina-Camela Begu vs. Kaia Kanepi
4. Polona Hercog vs. Lucie Safarova

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: García-López/Oswald vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski
2. ATP: Cuevas/Marrero vs. Mergea/Sa
3. ATP: Gabashvili/Nedovyesov vs. Golubev/Kukushkin (NB 14.00hrs)
4. ATP: Erlich/Hanley vs. Ebden/Tursunov

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)

1. Hrdinova/Solovyeva vs. Klemenschits/Klepac
2. Huber/Raymond vs. Barrois/Fichman
3. Jans-Ignacik/Zanevska vs. Medina Garrigues/Parra Santonja (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Koehler/ Torró-Flor vs. Soler-Espinosa/Zhang (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 12.00hrs)

1. ATP: Berlocq/Carreño Busta vs. González/Lipsky




Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com