Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Sunday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 3-11, 2014
$4,236,425/Premier
Clay/Outdoors

 

Results - Sunday, May 4, 2014
Singles - First Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 62 61
(5) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 61 57 76(4)
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. (7) Angelique Kerber (GER) 63 20 ret. (back injury)
(8) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Klara Koukalova (CZE) 61 62
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Madison Keys (USA) 61 76(4)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (12) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 16 60 63
(16) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Monica Niculescu (ROU) 26 63 62
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 64 64
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (Q) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 64 75
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 62 63
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 64 46 64
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. (Q) Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL) 76(5) 62
Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 64 67(3) 64
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 61 63

Doubles - First Round
Hingis/Lisicki (SUI/GER) d. (7) Kudryavtseva/Rodionova (RUS/AUS) 36 62 106 (Match TB)
(8) Goerges/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. Husarova/Zhang (SVK/CHN) 63 64

Order Of Play - Monday, May 5, 2014
Manolo Santana (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Li Na
2. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
3. ATP: Seppi vs. Verdasco (NB 15.15hrs)
4. ATP: Delbonis vs. López
5. Yvonne Meusburger vs. Carla Suárez Navarro (NB 20.00hrs)
6. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Carreno Busta (NB 21.30hrs)

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Dodig vs. Nishikori
2. ATP: Tsonga vs. Roger-Vasselin
3. Simona Halep vs. Julia Goerges (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Ekaterina Makarova
5. ATP: Giraldo vs. Hewitt

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Copil vs. Granollers
2. ATP: Gabashvili vs. Isner
3. ATP: Youzhny vs. Becker
4. ATP: Paire vs. Simon
5. Elina Svitolina vs. Jelena Jankovic

Pista 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. María-Teresa Torró-Flor vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Alizé Cornet
3. ATP: Cilic/Dlouhy vs. Anderson/Melzer
4. Garcia/Jans-Ignacik vs. Kuznetsova/Stosur

Pista 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Samantha Stosur vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Karolina Pliskova vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. ATP: Matosevic vs. Kohlschreiber
4. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova vs. Hantuchova/Parra Santonja

Pista 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Nieminen vs. Haase
2. Bencic/Kirilenko vs. Chan/Scheepers
3. ATP: Thiem vs. Tursunov
4. ATP: Ramos vs. Mahut

Pista 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Irina-Camelia Begu
2. Petkovic/Stephens vs. King/Zheng
3. Lepchenko/Uhlirova vs. Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa
4. Begu/Kalashnikova vs. Koukalova/Niculescu

 


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com