Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Madrid Open Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 3-11, 2014
$4,236,425/Premier
Clay/Outdoors

 

Results - Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Singles - Second Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 62 63
(3) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 63 46 76(6) (saved 3mp)
(4) Simona Halep (ROU) d. (WC) Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) 64 64
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (6) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 62 57 76(3)
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (13) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 63 63
(14) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Alison Riske (USA) 62 64
(15) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. (WC) Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 63 64
(Q) Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) w/o (left wrist injury)

Doubles - Second Round
(1) Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (WC) Schiavone/Soler-Espinosa (ITA/ESP) 64 62
(2) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) 63 61
(WC) Muguruza/Suárez Navarro (ESP/ESP) d. (4) Peschke/Srebotnik (CZE/SLO) 75 62
(5) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. Chan/Scheepers (TPE/RSA) 64 61
(6) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Koukalova/Niculescu (CZE/ROU) 64 61

Order Of Play - Thursday, May 8, 2014
Manolo Santana (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Li Na
2. Serena Williams vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
3. ATP: Nadal vs. Nieminen (NB 15.15hrs)
4. ATP: Giraldo vs. Murray
5. Simona Halep vs. Sabine Lisicki (NB 20.00hrs)
6. ATP: Ferrer vs. Isner (NB 21.30hrs)

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (from 12.00hrs)
1. Lucie Safarova vs. Petra Kvitova
2. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Berdych (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Maria Sharapova vs. Samantha Stosur (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Ana Ivanovic vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
5. ATP: López vs. Thiem

Stadium 3 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Hsieh/Peng vs. Black/Mirza
2. ATP: Raonic vs. Nishikori (NB 14.00hrs)
3. ATP: Kubot vs. Bautista Agut
4. ATP: Gulbis vs. Cilic
5. King/Zheng vs. Errani/Vinci (NB 17.00hrs)

Pista 4 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Anderson/Melzer vs. Cabal/Farah
2. ATP: Nestor/Zimonjic vs. Peya/Soares (NB 13.30hrs)
3. Caroline Garcia vs. Sara Errani (NB 15.00hrs)
4. ATP: Raonic/Seppi vs. Bopanna/Qureshi
5. ATP: Fyrstenberg/Matkowski vs. Kubot/Lindstedt

Pista 5 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Rojer/Tecau
2. Roberta Vinci vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 15.00hrs)
3. Muguruza/Suárez Navarro vs. Kops-Jones/Spears (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (NB 17.00hrs; after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com