Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internazionali BNL d'Italia Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA
Rome, Italy
May 12-18, 2014
€2,120,000/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, May 13, 2014
Singles - Second Round
(2) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 61 64
Zhang Shuai (CHN) d. (5) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 76(6) 57 63
(Q) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (7) Angelique Kerber (GER) 46 63 64

Singles - First Round
(WC) Camila Giorgi (ITA) d. (9) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 64 76(2)
(10) Sara Errani (ITA) d. (Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 75 63
(13) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. (Q) Mona Barthel (GER) 62 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Roberta Vinci (ITA) 62 76(6)
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (WC) Nastassja Burnett (ITA) 61 63
(Q) Monica Puig (PUR) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 60 46 60
(Q) Christina McHale (USA) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 63 46 61
(Q) Belinda Bencic (SUI) d. Anatasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 63 36 63

Doubles - First Round
(5) Black/Mirza (ZIM/IND) d. Hingis/Lisicki (SUI/GER) 64 26 108 (Match TB)
Medina Garrigues/Shvedova (ESP/KAZ) d. Diatchenko/Kalashnikova (RUS/GEO) 62 57 104 (Match TB)
Dushevina/Zheng (RUS/CHN) d. Klepac/Uhlirova (SLO/CZE) 63 61
Mladenovic/Pennetta (FRA/ITA) d. Dabrowski/Rosolska (CAN/POL) 63 61
Huber/Raymond (USA/USA) d. Chan/Chan (TPE/TPE) 62 62
Jurak/Moulton-Levy (CRO/USA) d. (WC) Giorgi/Knapp (ITA/ITA) 76(4) 57 119 (Match TB)
(WC) Jankovic/Kleybanova (SRB/RUS) d. Kuznetsova/Stosur (RUS/AUS) 75 64

Order Of Play - Wednesday, May 14, 2014
Centrale (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Granollers vs. Murray
2. ATP: Chardy vs. Federer
3. Serena Williams vs. Andrea Petkovic
4. ATP: Nadal vs. Simon (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Jelena Jankovic vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (NB 21.00hrs)

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. Francesca Schiavone vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
2. ATP: Anderson vs. Tsonga
3. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Karlovic
4. Monica Puig vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 15.00hrs)
5. ATP: Tursunov vs. Berdych (NB 19.00hrs)

Pietrangeli (from 11.00hrs)
1. Camila Giorgi vs. Christina McHale
2. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Sara Errani
3. ATP: Sijsling vs. Haas
4. ATP: Robert vs. Gulbis
5. Belinda Bencic vs. Flavia Pennetta (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Melzer vs. Cilic
2. ATP: Rosol vs. Dodig
3. ATP: Golubev vs. Youzhny
4. ATP: Bolelli/Fognini vs. Haase/López
5. ATP: Marrero/Verdasco vs. Andújar/Granollers

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Paula Ormaechea vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
2. Venus Williams vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
3. Simona Halep vs. Madison Keys
4. Ana Ivanovic vs. Alizé Cornet

Court 3 (NB 14.30hrs)
1. ATP: Mahut/Roger-Vasselin vs. Cilic/González (after suitable rest)
2. ATP: Mirnyi/Youzhny vs. Dodig/Melo (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Samantha Stosur vs. Elena Vesnina
2. Peschke/Srebotnik vs. Dushevina/Zheng
3. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Sloane Stephens
4. ATP: Anderson/Melzer vs. Nestor/Zimonjic

Court 6 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Black/Mirza vs. Hantuchova/Lucic-Baroni
2. Dellacqua/Jans-Ignacik vs. Piter/Scheepers (NB 14.30hrs)
3. Dimitrov/Rosol vs. Peya/Soares (NB 16.00hrs; after suitable rest)


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com