Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internazionali BNL d'Italia Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA
Rome, Italy
May 12-18, 2014
Red Clay/Outdoors

Singles - Second Round
[2] N Djokovic (SRB) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 75
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [Q] P Riba (ESP) 60 63
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 62
[8] M Raonic (CAN) d [WC] S Bolelli (ITA) 63 76(5)
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d [16] T Robredo (ESP) 62 64

Singles - First Round
[15] T Haas (GER) d A Seppi (ITA) 61 46 63
[Q] A Golubev (KAZ) d F Verdasco (ESP) 64 75
M Cilic (CRO) d [Q] S Giraldo (COL) 64 20 ret. (hip flexor)
I Sijsling (NED) d [WC] M Cecchinato (ITA) 76(4) 75
D Tursunov (RUS) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 60 76(4)
K Anderson (RSA) d V Pospisil (CAN) 75 76(4)
E Gulbis (LAT) d *[LL] A Falla (COL) 61 ret. (right foot)

Doubles - First Round

R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) 36 63 11-9
P Andujar (ESP) / M Granollers (ESP) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) 63 46 10-5
M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) d [WC] D Bracciali (ITA) / P Starace (ITA) 63 57 10-4
G Dimitrov (BUL) / L Rosol (CZE) d J Cabal (COL) / R Farah (COL) 76(5) 76(5)

*[LL] A Falla (COL) replaced [10] K Nishikori (JPN) - back

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 14 MAY 2014

CENTRALE start 12:00 noon
ATP - M Granollers (ESP) vs [7] A Murray (GBR)
ATP - J Chardy (FRA) vs [4] R Federer (SUI)
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs A Petkovic (GER)
Not Before 7:30 pm
ATP - [1] R Nadal (ESP) vs G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA - [6] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

WTA - F Schiavone (ITA) vs G Muguruza (ESP)
ATP - K Anderson (RSA) vs [11] J Tsonga (FRA)
ATP - [12] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [Q] M Puig (PUR) vs [8] M Sharapova (RUS)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - D Tursunov (RUS) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE)

PIETRANGELI start 11:00 am

WTA - [WC] C Giorgi (ITA) vs [Q] C Mchale (USA)
WTA - E Makarova (RUS) vs [10] S Errani (ITA)
ATP - I Sijsling (NED) vs [15] T Haas (GER)
ATP - [Q] S Robert (FRA) vs E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 6:30 pm
WTA - [Q] B Bencic (SUI) vs [12] F Pennetta (ITA)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

ATP - [PR] J Melzer (AUT) vs M Cilic (CRO)
ATP - L Rosol (CZE) vs I Dodig (CRO)
ATP - [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) vs [14] M Youzhny (RUS)
ATP - [PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs R Haase (NED) / F Lopez (ESP)
ATP - [4] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs P Andujar (ESP) / M Granollers (ESP)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA - [LL] P Ormaechea (ARG) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL)
WTA - V Williams (USA) vs [13] C Suarez Navarro (ESP)
WTA - [4] S Halep (ROU) vs M Keys (USA)
WTA - [11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs A Cornet (FRA)

COURT 3 not before 2:30 pm

After Suitable Rest - [5] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX)
Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest - M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) vs [3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

WTA - S Stosur (AUS) vs E Vesnina (RUS)
WTA - [4] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs V Dushevina (RUS) / S Zheng (CHN)
WTA - V Lepchenko (USA) vs [16] S Stephens (USA)
ATP - [PR] K Anderson (RSA) / J Melzer (AUT) vs [6] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT 6 start 1:00 pm

WTA - [5] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA - [PR] C Dellacqua (AUS) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) vs K Piter (POL) / C Scheepers (RSA)
Not Before 4:00 pm
After Suitable Rest - G Dimitrov (BUL) / L Rosol (CZE) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)  


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com