Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Internazionali BNL d'Italia Wednesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

INTERNAZIONALI BNL D'ITALIA
Rome, Italy
May 12-18, 2014
Red Clay/Outdoors

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 14 MAY 2014

Singles - Second Round

[1] R Nadal (ESP) d G Simon (FRA) 76(1) 67(4) 62
J Chardy (FRA) d [4] R Federer (SUI) 16 63 76(6) - saved 1 M.P.
[6] T Berdych (CZE) d D Tursunov (RUS) 64 63
[7] A Murray (GBR) d M Granollers (ESP) 62 75
[11] J Tsonga (FRA) d K Anderson (RSA) 76(14) 76(5)
[12] G Dimitrov (BUL) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(3) 64
[14] M Youzhny (RUS) d [Q] A Golubev (KAZ) 75 41 ret. (abductor strain)
[15] T Haas (GER) d I Sijsling (NED) 76(6) 61
[PR] J Melzer (AUT) d M Cilic (CRO) 62 67(5) 63
I Dodig (CRO) d L Rosol (CZE) 61 62
E Gulbis (LAT) d [Q] S Robert (FRA) 67(1) 64 63

Doubles - Second Round

G Dimitrov (BUL) / L Rosol (CZE) d [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) 64 36 10-2
[3] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 76(5) 57 10-6
[4] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) d P Andujar (ESP) / M Granollers (ESP) 75 61
M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX) d [5] N Mahut (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 67(2) 10-8
[6] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [PR] K Anderson (RSA) / J Melzer (AUT) 36 76(4) 14-12

Doubles - First Round
R Haase (NED) / F Lopez (ESP) d [PR] S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) 63 62


SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 15 MAY 2014

CENTRALE start 12:00 noon
ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [15] T Haas (GER)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs [8] M Sharapova (RUS)

Not Before 4:00 pm
[1] R Nadal (ESP) vs [14] M Youzhny (RUS)

Not Before 7:30 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs V Lepchenko (USA)

Not Before 9:00 pm
ATP - P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [2] N Djokovic (SRB)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
WTA - S Stosur (AUS) vs [2] N Li (CHN)

Not Before 12:00 noon
[8] M Raonic (CAN) vs [11] J Tsonga (FRA)
[PR] J Melzer (AUT) vs [7] A Murray (GBR)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA - [6] J Jankovic (SRB) or S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [12] F Pennetta (ITA)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - [5] D Ferrer (ESP) vs E Gulbis (LAT)

PIETRANGELI start 11:00 am
WTA - [Q] P Cetkovska (CZE) vs [10] S Errani (ITA)
NB end of 1st match of GS - F Schiavone (ITA) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL)
ATP - I Dodig (CRO) vs J Chardy (FRA)
ATP - [12] G Dimitrov (BUL) vs [6] T Berdych (CZE)
After Suitable Rest - K Mladenovic (FRA) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - [8] J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA)
ATP - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
After Suitable rest - D Jurak (CRO) / M Moulton-Levy (USA) vs [2] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA)
After Suitable Rest - T Haas (GER) / R Stepanek (CZE) vs [7] L Kubot (POL) / R Lindstedt (SWE)

COURT 2 start 12:00 noon
WTA - [1] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)
ATP - [8] T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs R Haase (NED) / F Lopez (ESP)
After Suitable Rest - [PR] C Dellacqua (AUS) / K Jans-Ignacik (POL) vs M Niculescu (ROU) / S Zhang (CHN)

COURT 4 start 2:00 pm
WTA - [Q] C Mchale (USA) vs S Zhang (CHN)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - [4] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) vs [6] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)

COURT 6 start
Not Before 2:00 pm
TBA - [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / A Kleybanova (RUS) vs [3] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)



Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com