Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire




Nominations announced for 2014 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

The ITF has announced the nominations for the 2014 BNP Paribas World Team Cup wheelchair tennis event at the Nieuwe Sloot Tennis Centre in Alphen, Netherlands from 26 May until 1 June. Defending their 2013 titles are France men’s team, Netherlands women’s team, USA quad team and Great Britain junior team.
 
A total of 52 teams from 31 countries are contesting five events: men’s World Group (12 nations), men’s World Group II (12 nations), women’s World Group (12 nations), quad event (8 teams) and junior event (8 teams). Regional qualifying events were held in Kenya, Puerto Rico, Sri Lanka and Turkey to determine four men’s and four women’s teams to join the qualifiers and wild cards.
 
The World Team Cup is the ITF’s flagship wheelchair tennis event, often referred to as the Davis Cup and Fed Cup of wheelchair tennis. Netherlands hosts the 30th World Team Cup this year after the initial event took place in California in 1985 involving six men’s teams. The women’s competition began the following year, with quad and junior events introduced in 1998 and 2000 respectively. The ITF introduced regional qualifying for the men’s and women’s events in 2012.

BNP PARIBAS WORLD TEAM CUP
ALPHEN, NETHERLANDS
 
ALPHEN, NETHERLANDS
MEN’S WORLD GROUP
France (seeded 1)
Stephane Houdet
Nicolas Peifer
Frederic Cattaneo
David Dalmasso
 
Netherlands (2)
Maikel Scheffers
Tom Egberink
Ronald Vink
Rody de Bie
 
Japan (3)
Takuya Miki
Takashi Sanada
Satoshi Saida
Yoshinobu Fujimoto
 
Great Britain (4)
Gordon Reid
Marc McCarroll
Dave Phillipson
Ed Holt
 
Australia (5)
Adam Kellerman
Benjamin Weekes
Keegan Oh Chee
 
Poland (6)
Tadeusz Kruszelnicki
Kamil Fabisiak
Piotr Jaroszewski
Albin Batycki                                 
 
Austria (7)
Martin Legner
Josef Riegler
Nico Langmann
Thomas Mossier
 
Argentina (8)
Gustavo Fernandez
Ezequiel Casco
Oscar Diaz
 
Korea, Rep. (9)
Sung-Bong Han
Sang-Ho Oh
Ha-Gel Lee
 
Thailand (10)
Suthi Khlongrua
Sumrerng Kruamai
Suwitchai Merngprom
 
USA (11)
Steve Welch
Anthony Anderson
Jon Rydberg
 
Sweden (12)
Stefan Olsson
Peter Vikström
Greger Källsholm
 
WOMEN’S WORLD GROUP
 
Netherlands (1)
Aniek van Koot
Marjolein Buis
Sharon Walraven
 
Germany (2)
Sabine Ellerbrock
Katharina Krüger
Bianca Osterer
 
Japan (3)
Yui Kamiji
Kanako Domori
Miho Nijo
 
Great Britain (4)
Jordanne Whiley
Lucy Shuker
Louise Hunt
 
Chile (5)
Francisca Mardones
Macarena Cabrillana
Maria Paz Diaz Obregon
 
Korea, Rep. (6)
Ju-Yeon Park
Myung-Hee Hwang
Hong Young-Suk
 
Russia (7, Qualifier)
Ludmila Bubnova
Polina Shakirova
Dinara Sabitova
 
Thailand (8)
Sakhorn Khanthasit
Ratana Techamaneewat
Chusri Inthanin
 
USA (9)
Emmy Kaiser
Shelby Baron
Kaitlyn Verfuerth
 
Colombia (10, Qualifier)
Angelica Bernal
Johana Martinez Vega
 
Chinese Taipei (11, Qualifier)
Yi-Shan Wu
Chia-Yi Lu
 
Kenya (12, Qualifier)
Rahel Akoth
Phoebe Masika
Jane Ndenga
 
QUAD EVENT
 
USA (1)
David Wagner
Greg Hasterok
Nick Taylor
 
Great Britain (2, Wild Card)
Andy Lapthorne
Jamie Burdekin
Antony Cotterill
 
Italy (3)
Antonio Raffaele
Marco Innocenti
Alfredo di Cosmo
 
Canada (4, Wild Card)
Sarah Hunter
Gary Luker
Adrian Dieleman
 
Japan (5)
Mitsuteru Moroishi
Shota Kawano
Shinichi Hirata
 
Israel (6)
Shraga Weinberg
Boaz Kramer
Noam Gershony
Itay Erenlib
 
Sweden (7)
Anders Hard
Petter Edström
Christer Jansson
 
Austria (8)
Peter Tatschl
Markus Wallner
 
JUNIOR EVENT
 
Netherlands (1)
Carlos Anker
Diede de Groot
Mitchel Graauw
Sam Schröder
 
Spain (2)
Martín De la Puente
Félix García
 
Russia (3)
Viktoriia Lvova
Artur Saitgareev
Ildus Shaikhislamov
 
USA (4, Wild Card)
Christopher Herman
Conner Stroud
Casey Ratzlaff
 
Great Britain (5)
Ian Payne
Luz Esperanza Merry
Nicholas Smelt
 
Turkey (6, Wild Card)
Ayse Gul Zararsiz
Tayfur Abbasogullari
Oguzhan Gunes
 
Chile (7, Wild Card)
Brayan Tapia
Alexander Cataldo
 
Malaysia (8, Wild Card)
Nazri Jefri
Mohamad Firdaus Ibrahim
 
MEN’S WORLD GROUP II
 
Brazil (seeded 1, Qualifier)
Daniel Rodrigues
Carlos Santos
Rafael Medeiros
 
Belgium (2)
Joachim Gerard
Mike Denayer
Gert Vos
 
Canada (3, Wild Card)
Philippe Bedard
Joel Dembe
Jean Sylvestre
 
Switzerland (4)
Daniel Pellegrina
Raphael Gremion
Christophe Vouillamoz
 
Italy (5)
Fabian Mazzei
Luca Arca
Ivan Tratter
 
Spain (6, Qualifier)
Roberto Chamizo
Alvaro Illobre
Martín Varela
 
Malaysia (7, Qualifier)
Abu Samah Borhan
Ariffahmi Zaquan Arrifin
 
Sri Lanka (8)
Gamini Dissanayake
Upali Rajakaruna
 
Germany (9)
Steffen Sommerfeld
Sven Hiller
Peter Seidl
Anthony Dittmar
 
Morocco (10, Wild Card)
Boukartacha Lhaj
Ayoub Ettali
Fouad Boughnim
 
Greece (11)
Stefanos Diamantis
Georgios Lazaridis
Epaminondas Stamatis
 
Nigeria (12, Qualifier)
Alex Adewale 
Wasiu Yusuf
Jude Uwazie


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com