Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Topshelf Open Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Topshelf Open
's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

RESULTS - MONDAY, 16 JUNE 2014

Singles - First Round

B Becker (GER) d [4] M Granollers (ESP) 46 63 64
[5] D Tursunov (RUS) d B Klahn (USA) 63 76(3)
[6] V Pospisil (CAN) d D Lajovic (SRB) 64 75
[WC] T de Bakker (NED) d I Sijsling (NED) 64 76(4)
S Johnson (USA) d K De Schepper (FRA) 76(3) 75
M Ebden (AUS) d [Q] A Mannarino (FRA) 63 46 63
[Q] L Lacko (SVK) d V Hanescu (ROU) 63 64

Doubles - First Round

[1] J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) / A Sa (BRA) 63 75
[4] S Gonzalez (MEX) / S Lipsky (USA) d [Alt] J Sousa (POR) / J Struff (GER) 64 76(3)

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 17 JUNE 2014

CENTRE start 11:00 am
WTA - Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [2] D Cibulkova (SVK)
Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP - P Mathieu (FRA) vs [2] F Verdasco (ESP)
Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA - [1] S Halep (ROU) vs [Q] O Govortsova (BLR)
Not Before 4:30 pm
ATP - [7] N Mahut (FRA) vs [WC] K Coppejans (BEL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

ATP - [8] J Melzer (AUT) vs A Falla (COL)
Not Before 12:30 pm
ATP - L Rosol (CZE) vs J Struff (GER)
WTA - V King (USA) vs [3] E Bouchard (CAN)
WTA - M Rybarikova (SVK) vs [5] A Petkovic (GER)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA - [4] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [7] G Muguruza (ESP) vs Y Meusburger (AUT)
ATP - B Becker (GER) / O Marach (AUT) vs [WC] T de Bakker (NED) / I Sijsling (NED)
ATP - M Draganja (CRO) / F Mergea (ROU) vs J Brunstrom (SWE) / M Emmrich (GER)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

WTA - [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / J Zheng (CHN) vs J Glushko (ISR) / S Klemenschits (AUT)
Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - A Klepac (SLO) / M Torro-Flor (ESP) vs [3] M Krajicek (NED) / K Mladenovic (FRA)
ATP - D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) vs [3] R Bautista Agut (ESP)
WTA - [4] M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) vs M Kirilenko (RUS) / Y Wickmayer (BEL)
ATP-After suitable rest - D Bracciali (ITA) / M Pavic (CRO) vs [2] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

ATP - T Bednarek (POL) / L Dlouhy (CZE) vs [WC] D Brown (GER) / H Kontinen (FIN)
ATP - [Q] M Pavic (CRO) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
ATP - *[LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) vs [Q] J Sousa (POR)
ATP-After suitable rest - A Begemann (GER) / L Rosol (CZE) vs M Ebden (AUS) / D Tursunov (RUS)

*[LL] P Lorenzi (ITA) replaces [1] D Ferrer (ESP) - illness


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com