Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon International Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Aegon International
Eastbourne, Great Britain

RESULTS - TUESDAY, 17 JUNE 2014

Singles - First Round
J Nieminen (FIN) d [7] S Giraldo (COL) 63 67(5) 63
D Young (USA) d [WC] J Ward (GBR) 63 62
E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS) 63 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d Y Lu (TPE) 62 64

Doubles - First Round

[1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) / Y Lu (TPE) 63 63
[WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) d [4] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA) 64 64
[WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) d M Fyrstenberg (POL) / C Guccione (AUS) 64 76(1)
P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) d C Kas (GER) / G Simon (FRA) 63 63
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) d J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) 63 76(4)

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 18 JUNE 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - [1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs B Tomic (AUS)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - S Stephens (USA) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN)
WTA - [6] F Pennetta (ITA) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - [Q] T Kamke (GER) vs [3] F Lopez (ESP)
ATP - P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) vs [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am

WTA - A Cornet (FRA) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
ATP - [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB)
ATP - [6] G Simon (FRA) vs J Benneteau (FRA)
WTA - V Lepchenko (USA) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
WTA - L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA - C Giorgi (ITA) vs [WC] J Konta (GBR)
WTA - A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - S Querrey (USA) vs [LL] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
WTA - E Vesnina (RUS) vs M Keys (USA)
ATP - [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs [WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am

WTA - [Q] L Davis (USA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK)
Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - D Young (USA) vs M Klizan (SVK)
WTA - [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA)
ATP - J Chardy (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
ATP - T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am

WTA - H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) vs R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)
ATP - E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
WTA - S Aoyama (JPN) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)
ATP - [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) 

 

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com