Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon International Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

AEGON INTERNATIONAL -
EASTBOURNE , GBR
EUR 562,340.00 (ATP)
USD 710,000.00 (WTA)
14-21 JUNE 2014

RESULTS - JUNE 17, 2014
Women's
Singles - First Round

[2] P Kvitova (CZE) d L Safarova (CZE) 61 57 76(4)
M Keys (USA) d [3] J Jankovic (SRB) 63 63
C Giorgi (ITA) d [4] [WC] V Azarenka (BLR) 46 63 75
[6] F Pennetta (ITA) d [Q] S Hsieh (TPE) 63 63
[Q] L Davis (USA) d [7] S Errani (ITA) 76(5) 62
E Makarova (RUS) d [Q] F Schiavone (ITA) 75 63
[WC] J Konta (GBR) d [Q] B Bencic (SUI) 63 62
D Hantuchova (SVK) d R Vinci (ITA) 75 61
[WC] H Watson (GBR) d T Pironkova (BUL) 36 75 62
V Lepchenko (USA) d S Zhang (CHN) 57 64 61

Women's
Doubles - First Round

[2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) d [WC] J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) 62 46 10-4
[3] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) d [WC] A Kerber (GER) / P Kvitova (CZE) 60 62
T Babos (HUN) / S Hsieh (TPE) d A Rosolska (POL) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 61 62
L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) d J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) 63 57 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, JUNE 18, 2014
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - [1] R Gasquet (FRA) vs B Tomic (AUS)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - S Stephens (USA) vs [8] C Wozniacki (DEN)
WTA - [6] F Pennetta (ITA) vs [WC] H Watson (GBR)

Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - [Q] T Kamke (GER) vs [3] F Lopez (ESP)
ATP - P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) vs [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - A Cornet (FRA) vs [5] A Kerber (GER)
ATP - [4] G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs D Istomin (UZB)
ATP - [6] G Simon (FRA) vs J Benneteau (FRA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA - V Lepchenko (USA) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - C Giorgi (ITA) vs [WC] J Konta (GBR)
WTA - A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - S Querrey (USA) vs [LL] V Estrella Burgos (DOM)
WTA - E Vesnina (RUS) vs M Keys (USA)
ATP - [3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) vs [WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - [Q] L Davis (USA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - D Young (USA) vs M Klizan (SVK)
WTA - [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / F Schiavone (ITA)
ATP - J Chardy (FRA) vs C Berlocq (ARG)
ATP - T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs [2] L Paes (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE) vs R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)
ATP - E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
WTA - S Aoyama (JPN) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)
ATP - [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT)

 

 

Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com