Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roger's Cup Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

Rogers Cup
Toronto, Canada

 

RESULTS - MONDAY, 4 AUGUST 2014

Singles - First Round
I Dodig (CRO) d [10] J Isner (USA) 64 67(4) 63
[13] J Tsonga (FRA) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 76(3) 61
F Lopez (ESP) d [14] R Bautista Agut (ESP) 76(7) 63
[15] M Cilic (CRO) d D Istomin (UZB) 62 46 75
J Chardy (FRA) d F Delbonis (ARG) 63 57 64
[Q] B Paire (FRA) d A Falla (COL) 67(3) 64 62
K Anderson (RSA) d [Q] T Kokkinakis (AUS) 46 62 63
J Benneteau (FRA) d L Hewitt (AUS) 61 62
[Q] T Smyczek (USA) d [Q] T Kamke (GER) 63 62
[Q] M Russell (USA) d N Mahut (FRA) 63 63
[WC] P Polansky (CAN) d J Janowicz (POL) 76(5) 64

Doubles - First Round

F Fognini (ITA) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) d E Gulbis (LAT) / M Youzhny (RUS) 63 61
N Djokovic (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) d J Cabal (COL) / D Marrero (ESP) 63 75


SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 5 AUGUST 2014

STADIUM start 11:00 am
S Giraldo (COL) vs [WC] N Kyrgios (AUS)
Not Before 1:00 pm
R Stepanek (CZE) vs G Monfils (FRA)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[12] R Gasquet (FRA) vs V Pospisil (CAN)
Not Before 7:00 pm
[WC] P Polansky (CAN) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [Q] B Paire (FRA)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
A Seppi (ITA) vs [Q] B Schnur (CAN)
D Young (USA) vs [WC] F Dancevic (CAN)
M Youzhny (RUS) vs [16] F Fognini (ITA)
G Simon (FRA) vs D Thiem (AUT)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
J Sousa (POR) vs [11] E Gulbis (LAT)
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs J Melzer (AUT)
[17] T Robredo (ESP) vs P Kohlschreiber (GER)
TBA - R Gasquet (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs [WC] V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
Y Lu (TPE) vs M Granollers (ESP)
I Karlovic (CRO) vs [Q] B Tomic (AUS)
T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)
After Suitable Rest - [WC] F Dancevic (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN) vs M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) vs R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
Not Before 12:30 pm
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [LL] M Jaziri (TUN) 46 55 - to finish
After Suitable rest - R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Matkowski (POL) vs D Ferrer (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
After Suitable Rest - J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) vs [PR] F Lopez (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT)



Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com