Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roger's Cup Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Rogers Cup
Toronto, Canada

RESULTS - TUESDAY, 5 AUGUST 2014

Singles - Second Round
[2] R Federer (SUI) d [WC] P Polansky (CAN) 62 60
[3] S Wawrinka (SUI) d [Q] B Paire (FRA) 46 63 76(2) - saved 1 M.P.

Singles - First Round

[11] E Gulbis (LAT) d J Sousa (POR) 63 64
[12] R Gasquet (FRA) d V Pospisil (CAN) 75 75
[16] F Fognini (ITA) d M Youzhny (RUS) 64 63
[17] T Robredo (ESP) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 63 76(3)
G Monfils (FRA) d R Stepanek (CZE) 63 75
I Karlovic (CRO) d [Q] B Tomic (AUS) 36 76(5) 76(6)
[WC] N Kyrgios (AUS) d S Giraldo (COL) 76(3) 75
G Simon (FRA) d D Thiem (AUT) 36 64 60
D Young (USA) d [WC] F Dancevic (CAN) 57 60 63
[WC] J Sock (USA) d J Melzer (AUT) 61 63
Y Lu (TPE) d M Granollers (ESP) 76(6) 75
A Seppi (ITA) d [Q] B Schnur (CAN) 63 63
*[LL] M Jaziri (TUN) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 64 76(6)

*[LL] M Jaziri (TUN) replaced M Matosevic (AUS) - right shoulder

Doubles - First Round
M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX) d [WC] F Dancevic (CAN) / A Shamasdin (CAN) 64 76(6)
R Gasquet (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) d [WC] V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA) w/o (Pospisil - right leg)
J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS) d T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) 76(2) 46 10-2
R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 26 63 10-4
J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d [PR] F Lopez (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT) 64 64
D Ferrer (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Matkowski (POL) 62 16 13-11

SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 6 AUGUST 2014


STADIUM start 11:00 am
[WC] N Kyrgios (AUS) vs [8] A Murray (GBR)
Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs G Monfils (FRA)
D Young (USA) vs [7] G Dimitrov (BUL)
Not Before 6:30 pm
[6] M Raonic (CAN) vs [WC] J Sock (USA)
Y Lu (TPE) vs [4] T Berdych (CZE)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

J Chardy (FRA) vs [13] J Tsonga (FRA)
[12] R Gasquet (FRA) vs I Karlovic (CRO)
[5] D Ferrer (ESP) vs [Q] M Russell (USA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
N Djokovic (SRB) / S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [3] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)
Not Before 6:30 pm
F Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] T Smyczek (USA)

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm

J Benneteau (FRA) vs [11] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 3:00 pm
[17] T Robredo (ESP) vs G Simon (FRA)
After Suitable Rest - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX)
After Suitable Rest - D Ferrer (ESP) / G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am

A Seppi (ITA) vs I Dodig (CRO)
Not Before 1:00 pm
K Anderson (RSA) vs [16] F Fognini (ITA)
AFter Suitable rest - [5] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK)
After Suitable Rest - [4] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) vs F Fognini (ITA) / M Fyrstenberg (POL)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm

[15] M Cilic (CRO) vs [LL] M Jaziri (TUN)
Not Before 3:00 pm
After Suitable Rest - R Gasquet (FRA) / J Tsonga (FRA) vs [6] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE)



Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com