Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



ITF World Junior Tennis Finals Tuesday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals

Please find below Tuesday results from the 2014 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 4-9 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 172 teams from 90 countries have taken part in this year’s event.
 
For the latest news and results, please visit the ITF juniors website: www.itftennis.com/juniors
 
Results
 
Girls Group A
 
(1) USA defeated Spain 3-0
Rachel Lim (USA) d. Marta del Pino (ESP) 63 63
Claire Liu (USA) d. Carlota Molina Megias (ESP) 63 62
Elysia Bolton/Claire Liu (USA) d. Marta del Pino/Carlota Molina Megias (ESP) 60 62
 
(6) Russia defeated India 3-0
Olesya Pervushina (RUS) d. Shivani Ingle (IND) 63 60
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) d. Sathwika Sama (IND) 60 60
Olesya Pervushina/Anastasia Potapova (RUS) d. Aarja Chakraborty/Sathwika Sama (IND) 60 61
 
Girls Group B
 
Romania defeated (3) Chinese Taipei 3-0
Mihaela Lorena Marculescu (ROU) d. Pei-Hsuan Chen (TPE) 61 61
Selma Stefania Cadar (ROU) d. I-Hsuan Cho (TPE) 64 64
Selma Stefania Cadar/Andreea Prisacariu (ROU) d. Pei-Hsuan Chen/Yang Lee (TPE) 75 57 64
 
(8) Colombia defeated Morocco 3-0
Maria Camila Osorio (COL) d. Yassmine Bengebara (MAR) 61 61
Emiliana Arango (COL) d. Diae el Jardi (MAR) 62 60
Emiliana Arango/Maria Camila Osorio (COL) d. Diae el Jardi/Hiba el Khalifi (MAR) 61 63
 
 
Girls Group C
 
(4) Australia defeated (7) Poland 2-1
Iga Swiatek (POL) d. Baijing Lin (AUS) 76(5) 76(5)
Destanee Aiava (AUS) d. Anna Hertel (POL) 62 60
Destanee Aiava/Gabriela Ruffels (AUS) d. Anna Hertel/Wiktoria Rutkowska (POL) 64 64
 
Czech Republic defeated Peru 3-0
Karolina Berankova (CZE) d. Almudena Boza (PER) 62 61
Lucia Kankova (CZE) d. Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 63 62
Lucia Kankova/Anna Kynclova (CZE) d. Almudena Boza/Anastasia Iamachkine (PER) 61 62
 
 
Girls Group D
 
(2) Ukraine defeated Egypt 3-0
Katarina Zavatska (UKR) d. Hala Khaled (EGY) 60 60
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) d. Dalila Said (EGY) 63 64
Yelyzaveta Domukhovska/Katarina Zavatska (UKR) d. Hala Khaled/Dalila Sherif (EGY) 62 62
 
(5) Canada defeated China 2-1
Brindtha Ramasamy (CAN) d. Mei Qi Guo (CHN) 60 61
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) d. Qian Hui Tang (CHN) 76(6) 62
Mei Qi Guo/Wang Xiyu (CHN) d. Brindtha Ramasamy/Maria Tanasescu (CAN) 67(1) 63 64
 
Boys Group A
 
(1) Germany defeated Thailand 3-0
Nicola Kuhn (GER) d. Tanawat Kitivachira (THA) 60 64
Rudolf Molleker (GER) d. Tonkla Mulada (THA) 61 61
Nicola Kuhn/Fabian Penzkofer (GER) d. Tanawat Kitivachira/Saranpahon Siriwanichkul (THA) 62 60
 
(7) Argentina defeated Morocco 3-0
Santiago Franze (ARG) d. Yassir Kilani (MAR) 75 61
Sebastian Baez (ARG) d. Ismail Saadi (MAR) 62 75
Sebastian Baez/Thiago Agustin Tirante (ARG) d. Soufiane el Mesbahi/Ismail Saadi (MAR) 46 63 61
 
Boys Group B
 
(6) Brazil defeated (3) USA 2-1
Roscoe Bellamy (USA) d. Igor Gimenez (BRA) 63 60
Thiago Wild (BRA) d. Steven Sun (USA) 75 62
Joao Reis/Thiago Wild (BRA) d. Roscoe Bellamy/Keenan Mayo (USA) 63 46 76(3)
 
New Zealand defeated Spain 2-1
Macsen Sisam (NZL) d. Carlos Sanchez Jover (ESP) 61 62
Alejandro Vedri-Castellano Asensi (ESP) d. Finn Reynolds (NZL) 63 06 76(5)
Finn Reynolds/Macsen Sisam (NZL) d. Carlos Sanchez Jover/Alejandro Vedri-Castellano Asensi (ESP) 57 75 64
 
Boys Group C
 
(4) Russia defeated Portugal 3-0
Nikolay Vylegzhanin (RUS) d. Tomas Soares (POR) 62 61
Alen Avidzba (RUS) d. Daniel Rodrigues (POR) 76(5) 62
Nikolay Vylegzhanin/Alexey Zakharov (RUS) d. Tomas Soares/Afonso Viana (POR) 76(5) 62
 
(8) Korea, Republic defeated Colombia 2-1
Seonyong Han (KOR) d. Juan Sanchez (COL) 60 63
Uisung Park (KOR) d. Nicolas Mejia (COL) 26 63 64
Nicolas Mejia/Juan Sanchez (COL) d. Seonyong Han/Yeongseok Jeong (KOR) 57 76(5) 63
 
Boys Group D
 
(2) Canada defeated (5) Chinese Taipei 3-0
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d. Hua-Chen Yu (TPE) 63 60
Nicaise Muamba (CAN) d. Chen-Jui Ho (TPE) 46 63 64
Felix Auger-Aliassime/Nicaise Muamba (CAN) d. Yu-Hsiang Su/Hua-Chen Yu (TPE) 46 75 62
 
Czech Republic defeated Poland 3-0
Evzen Holis (CZE) d. Wojciech Marek (POL) 62 63
Tomas Jirousek (CZE) d. Tomasz Dudek (POL) 64 67(5) 61
Evzen Holis/Ondrej Styler (CZE) d. Tomasz Dudek/Wojciech Marek (POL) 75 63

 



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com