Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Western & Southern Open
Cincinnati, U.S.A.

RESULTS - MONDAY, 11 AUGUST 2014

Singles - First Round

[11] J Isner (USA) d K Anderson (RSA) 63 64
[15] F Fognini (ITA) d E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 46 76(5) - saved 2 M.P.
[16] T Robredo (ESP) d [WC] J Sock (USA) 76(5) 63
G Simon (FRA) d [Q] B Tomic (AUS) 63 62
P Kohlschreiber (GER) d J Chardy (FRA) 63 46 64
[Q] B Becker (GER) d I Karlovic (CRO) 76(5) 64
F Verdasco (ESP) d M Granollers (ESP) 57 63 76(5)
J Janowicz (POL) d [Q] T Gabashvili (RUS) 64 64
Y Lu (TPE) d D Istomin (UZB) 63 64
J Sousa (POR) d [Q] C Buchanan (USA) 57 76(3) 76(5)
[Q] M Matosevic (AUS) d N Mahut (FRA) 64 76(4)
G Monfils (FRA) d F Delbonis (ARG) 63 36 63

Doubles - First Round

J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d M Mirnyi (BLR) / M Youzhny (RUS) 76(3) 76(6)
[WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) d [WC] M McDonald (USA) / T Smyczek (USA) 60 64

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 12 AUGUST 2014

CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
WTA - [16] L Safarova (CZE) vs V Williams (USA)
ATP - [12] J Tsonga (FRA) vs M Youzhny (RUS)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [5] M Sharapova (RUS) vs M Keys (USA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs G Simon (FRA)
Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA - K Flipkens (BEL) vs [2] S Halep (ROU)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP - F Lopez (ESP) vs [14] M Cilic (CRO)
WTA - [10] V Azarenka (BLR) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [Q] B Becker (GER)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - [WC] S Johnson (USA) vs [Q] B Paire (FRA)
WTA - A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs H Chan (TPE) / Y Chan (TPE)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
ATP - G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] J Ward (GBR)
ATP - [WC] R Ginepri (USA) vs D Thiem (AUT)
ATP - I Dodig (CRO) vs [9] E Gulbis (LAT)
WTA - A Petkovic (GER) vs S Stephens (USA)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [12] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs S Zhang (CHN)

COURT 9 start 11:00 am
WTA - [Q] N Gibbs (USA) vs [WC] C Mchale (USA)
WTA - [Q] Y Wickmayer (BEL) vs [14] S Errani (ITA)
WTA - R Vinci (ITA) vs S Lisicki (GER)
ATP - [LL] B Rola (SLO) vs J Benneteau (FRA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
ATP - V Pospisil (CAN) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
WTA - C Giorgi (ITA) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS)
ATP - [13] R Bautista Agut (ESP) vs M Klizan (SVK)
ATP - J Cabal (COL) / T Robredo (ESP) vs P Kohlschreiber (GER) / G Monfils (FRA)
WTA - J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA)

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
WTA - [15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs T Pironkova (BUL)
ATP - S Giraldo (COL) vs A Seppi (ITA)
WTA - [WC] M Oudin (USA) / T Townsend (USA) vs J Jankovic (SRB) / K Koukalova (CZE)
Not Before 2:30 pm
WTA - After Suitable Rest - M Hingis (SUI) / F Pennetta (ITA) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE)
ATP - R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [Alt] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
WTA - K Nara (JPN) vs R Oprandi (SUI)
WTA - D Hantuchova (SVK) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - R Bopanna (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) vs V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA)
ATP - M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX) vs T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR)

COURT 10 start 11:00 am
WTA - [Q] Z Diyas (KAZ) vs [Q] I Begu (ROU)
WTA - G Muguruza (ESP) vs [Q] A Beck (GER)
WTA - K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE) vs C Dellacqua (AUS) / M Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
ATP - G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / S Giraldo (COL) vs F Fognini (ITA) / M Fyrstenberg (POL) 36 54 - to finish


Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com