Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Wednesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN - CINCINNATI, OH, USA
USD 2,567,000
11 - 17 AUGUST 2014

RESULTS - AUGUST 13, 2014
Singles - Second Round
[1] S Williams (USA) d S Stosur (AUS) 76(7) 76(7)
E Svitolina (UKR) d [3] P Kvitova (CZE) 62 76(2)
[4] A Radwanska (POL) d K Nara (JPN) 62 62
[6] A Kerber (GER) d E Makarova (RUS) 64 61
S Kuznetsova (RUS) d [7] E Bouchard (CAN) 64 36 62
[8] J Jankovic (SRB) d [Q] A Beck (GER) 61 76(0)
[9] A Ivanovic (SRB) d [WC] C McHale (USA) 64 60
[13] F Pennetta (ITA) d [Q] T Townsend (USA) 64 63
S Lisicki (GER) d [14] S Errani (ITA) 64 26 76(2)
[15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [Q] P Parmentier (FRA) 63 75
[16] L Safarova (CZE) d [Q] Z Diyas (KAZ) 64 62
S Stephens (USA) d B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 75 61
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d [Q] K Knapp (ITA) 61 63

Doubles - Second Round

[1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) d D Hantuchova (SVK) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 63 75
K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE) d [3] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO) 64 06 10-6
[6] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA) d [PR] K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / Ka Pliskova (CZE) 66 ret. (Jans-Ignacik: right calf injury)

First Round
[5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) d G Dabrowski (CAN) / A Rosolska (POL) 61 61
M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) d [Alt] O Kalashnikova (GEO) / O Savchuk (UKR) 16 64 11-9
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) d A Petkovic (GER) / M Rybarikova (SVK) 64 64

ORDER OF PLAY - THURSDAY, AUGUST 14, 2014
CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [14] M Cilic (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs [13] F Pennetta (ITA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP - [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - G Monfils (FRA) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA - [12] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [6] A Kerber (GER)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs J Janowicz (POL)
ATP - [8] A Murray (GBR) vs [11] J Isner (USA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [5] M Sharapova (RUS) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [4] A Radwanska (POL) vs S Lisicki (GER)
ATP - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - [16] L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] S Halep (ROU)
ATP - [15] F Fognini (ITA) vs Y Lu (TPE)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP - [5] M Raonic (CAN) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA)
WTA - S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [9] A Ivanovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - M Youzhny (RUS) vs [6] D Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 9 start 1:00 pm
WTA - [15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs E Svitolina (UKR)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - S Stephens (USA) vs [8] J Jankovic (SRB)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [4] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / An Rodionova (AUS) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [6] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA - [7] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [WC] M Oudin (USA) / T Townsend (USA)
WTA - after suitable rest - A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN)

COURT 6 Not Before 1:30 pm
ATP - after suitable rest - M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
WTA- after suitable rest -TBA - G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)
ATP - after suitable rest -TBA - [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com