Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Wednesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

Western & Southern Open
Cincinnati, U.S.A.

RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 13 AUGUST 2014

Singles - Second Round
[2] R Federer (SUI) d V Pospisil (CAN) 76(4) 57 62
Y Lu (TPE) d [4] T Berdych (CZE) 36 63 64
[5] M Raonic (CAN) d [WC] R Ginepri (USA) 62 62
[6] D Ferrer (ESP) d P Kohlschreiber (GER) 67(4) 76(4) 76(4) - saved 2 M.P.
J Janowicz (POL) d [7] G Dimitrov (BUL) 64 36 63
[8] A Murray (GBR) d J Sousa (POR) 63 63
[WC] S Johnson (USA) d [9] E Gulbis (LAT) 64 64
[11] J Isner (USA) d [Q] M Matosevic (AUS) 63 76(1)
G Monfils (FRA) d [13] R Bautista Agut (ESP) 64 61
[14] M Cilic (CRO) d F Verdasco (ESP) 76(6) 76(5)
[15] F Fognini (ITA) d L Hewitt (AUS) 61 64
[16] T Robredo (ESP) d [WC] S Querrey (USA) 62 64
M Youzhny (RUS) d A Seppi (ITA) 63 64
J Benneteau (FRA) d [Q] J Ward (GBR) 62 62

Doubles - Second Round

[3] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / S Giraldo (COL) 62 63
R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Matkowski (POL) d [4] I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) 62 64
V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA) d [5] L Paes (IND) / R Stepanek (CZE) 61 46 10-8
[6] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d J Cabal (COL) / T Robredo (ESP) 16 64 10-7
J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU) d [7] M Granollers (ESP) / M Lopez (ESP) 75 76(5)

Doubles - First Round
E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) d [PR] F Lopez (ESP) / J Melzer (AUT) 64 63



SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 14 AUGUST 2014


CENTER COURT start 11:00 am

ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs [14] M Cilic (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs [13] F Pennetta (ITA)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP - [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs [16] T Robredo (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - G Monfils (FRA) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA - [12] C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [6] A Kerber (GER)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs J Janowicz (POL)
ATP - [8] A Murray (GBR) vs [11] J Isner (USA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [5] M Sharapova (RUS) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [4] A Radwanska (POL) vs S Lisicki (GER)
ATP - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - [16] L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] S Halep (ROU)
ATP - [15] F Fognini (ITA) vs Y Lu (TPE)

Not Before 2:30 pm
ATP - [5] M Raonic (CAN) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA)
WTA - S Kuznetsova (RUS) vs [9] A Ivanovic (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - M Youzhny (RUS) vs [6] D Ferrer (ESP)

COURT 9 start 1:00 pm
WTA - [15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs E Svitolina (UKR)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - S Stephens (USA) vs [8] J Jankovic (SRB)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
WTA - A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [4] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND)

Not Before 12:30 pm
WTA - [8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP)

Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) vs [6] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA)
WTA - [7] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs [WC] M Oudin (USA) / T Townsend (USA)
WTA - after suitable rest - A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN)

COURT 6 start 1:30 pm
Not Before 1:30 pm
ATP - after suitable rest - M Cilic (CRO) / S Gonzalez (MEX) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)
WTA- after suitable rest -TBA - G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP) vs [5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS)
ATP - after suitable rest -TBA - [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs [8] D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP)



Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com