Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Western & Southern Open Thursday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

WESTERN & SOUTHERN OPEN - CINCINNATI, OH, USA
USD 2,567,000
11 - 17 AUGUST 2014

RESULTS - AUGUST 14, 2014
Singles - Third Round
[1] S Williams (USA) d [13] F Pennetta (ITA) 62 62
[2] S Halep (ROU) d [16] L Safarova (CZE) 64 75
[4] A Radwanska (POL) d S Lisicki (GER) 61 61
[5] M Sharapova (RUS) d A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 76(2)
[12] C Wozniacki (DEN) d [6] A Kerber (GER) 75 62
[8] J Jankovic (SRB) d S Stephens (USA) 76(4) 64
[9] A Ivanovic (SRB) d S Kuznetsova (RUS) 62 26 63
E Svitolina (UKR) d [15] C Suárez Navarro (ESP) 46 64 64

Doubles - Quarterfinals

[6] T Babos (HUN) / K Mladenovic (FRA) d [1] S Errani (ITA) / R Vinci (ITA) 26 61 10-8

Second Round
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) d [2] S Hsieh (TPE) / S Peng (CHN) 36 75 10-5
A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) d [4] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) 63 63
G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP) d [5] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) 76(1) 16 12-10
[7] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) d [WC] M Oudin (USA) / T Townsend (USA) 63 61
[8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / An Rodionova (AUS) d M Erakovic (NZL) / A Parra Santonja (ESP) 63 62

ORDER OF PLAY - FRIDAY, AUGUST 15, 2014
CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - [3] S Wawrinka (SUI) vs J Benneteau (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [1] S Williams (USA) vs [8] J Jankovic (SRB)

Not Before 3:00 pm
ATP - [16] T Robredo (ESP) vs [6] D Ferrer (ESP)

Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP - [8] A Murray (GBR) vs [2] R Federer (SUI)

Not Before 9:00 pm
WTA - [9] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs E Svitolina (UKR)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP - V Pospisil (CAN) / J Sock (USA) vs [2] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm
ATP - [5] M Raonic (CAN) vs [15] F Fognini (ITA)

Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [4] A Radwanska (POL) vs [12] C Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [5] M Sharapova (RUS) vs [2] S Halep (ROU)
WTA - [8] A Kudryavtseva (RUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
WTA - K Date-Krumm (JPN) / A Hlavackova (CZE) vs G Muguruza (ESP) / C Suárez Navarro (ESP)

Not Before 1:30 pm
ATP - After Suitable Rest - [6] J Benneteau (FRA) / E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [3] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB)
WTA - [7] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE)
ATP - R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Matkowski (POL) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) / S Querrey (USA)
ATP - [1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs J Rojer (NED) / H Tecau (ROU)

 




Copyright © 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com