Warning: mysqli_real_connect(): Headers and client library minor version mismatch. Headers:100337 Library:30120 in /home/tennisne/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1603
Aegon International Tuesday Tennis Results - Bob Larson's Tennis News

Aegon International Tuesday Tennis Results


Notice: Undefined variable: page_title in /home/tennisne/public_html/wp-content/themes/dante-child/single.php on line 205

Copyright © 2016. No duplication is permitted without permission from Bob Larson Tennis.

Aegon International Tennis News

AEGON INTERNATIONAL – EASTBOURNE, GREAT BRITAIN
$776,878
JUNE 19 – 25, 2016

RESULTS – JUNE 21, 2016
Women’s Singles – Second Round
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) d [Q] M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) 64 21 Retired (Gastrointestinal Illness)
E. Makarova (RUS) d [2] R. Vinci (ITA) 46 64 63
E. Vesnina (RUS) d [3] B. Bencic (SUI) 76(4) 76(5)
K. Mladenovic (FRA) d [4] T. Bacsinszky (SUI) 61 75
[5] P. Kvitova (CZE) d T. Babos (HUN) 64 76(5)
[Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) d [6] S. Kuznetsova (RUS) 26 64 75
C. Wozniacki (DEN) d [7] S. Stosur (AUS) 62 61
M. Doi (JPN) d [8] C. Suárez Navarro (ESP) 36 64 61
[10] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d D. Gavrilova (AUS) 62 62
[11] J. Konta (GBR) d L. Tsurenko (UKR) 76(4) 61
[12] D. Cibulkova (SVK) d J. Ostapenko (LAT) 63 63
A. Petkovic (GER) d [13] S. Errani (ITA) 61 36 64
[Q] M. Brengle (USA) d [14] A. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 64 63
E. Bouchard (CAN) d [15] I. Begu (ROU) 63 61
A. Friedsam (GER) d [16] L. Safarova (CZE) 76(5) 64
[Q] M. Puig (PUR) d [Q] A. Konjuh (CRO) 61 53 Retired  ( Neck Injury )
First Round
[Q] M. Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d [LL] D. Allertova (CZE) 64 62
[Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR) d Y. Putintseva (KAZ) 62 46 64
A. Friedsam (GER) d [LL] A. Kontaveit (EST) 67(3) 64 64
M. Doi (JPN) d [Q] P. Hercog (SLO) 64 64
D. Gavrilova (AUS) d A. Schmiedlova (SVK) 61 75
[Q] M. Brengle (USA) d [Q] A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 67(4) 76(4) 62
L. Tsurenko (UKR) d [LL] S. Zhang (CHN) 61 76(3)

Women’s Doubles – First Round
[4] T. Babos (HUN) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ) d A. Medina Garrigues (ESP) / A. Parra Santonja (ESP) 61 62
D. Jurak (CRO) / A. Rodionova (AUS) d G. Dabrowski (CAN) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) 64 16 10-6
Y. Xu (CHN) / S. Zheng (CHN) d C. Chuang (TPE) / C. Liang (CHN) 26 63 10-6

ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22, 2016
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[Q] M. Puig (PUR) vs C. Wozniacki (DEN)

Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] A. Radwanska (POL) vs E. Bouchard (CAN)
[5] P. Kvitova (CZE) vs [11] J. Konta (GBR)
A. Petkovic (GER) vs E. Makarova (RUS)
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) or [WC] L. Safarova (CZE) / S. Stosur (AUS) vs D. Jurak (CRO) / A. Rodionova (AUS)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[12] D. Cibulkova (SVK) vs [Q] K. Bondarenko (UKR)
K. Mladenovic (FRA) vs A. Friedsam (GER)
[Q] M. Brengle (USA) vs E. Vesnina (RUS)
M. Doi (JPN) vs [10] Ka. Pliskova (CZE)
After suitable rest – [3] E. Makarova (RUS) / E. Vesnina (RUS) vs [PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) or A. Klepac (SLO) / K. Srebotnik (SLO)

COURT 2 start Not Before 1:00 pm
[1] M. Hingis (SUI) / S. Mirza (IND) vs [WC] L. Safarova (CZE) / S. Stosur (AUS)
[PR] A. Groenefeld (GER) / K. Peschke (CZE) vs A. Klepac (SLO) / K. Srebotnik (SLO) 36 20  To finish
Y. Xu (CHN) / S. Zheng (CHN) vs [4] T. Babos (HUN) / Y. Shvedova (KAZ)
[WC] N. Broady (GBR) / H. Watson (GBR) or R. Atawo (USA) / A. Spears (USA) vs S. Errani (ITA) / O. Kalashnikova (GEO) or [2] H. Chan (TPE) / Y. Chan (TPE)

COURT 3 start 12:00 noon
[WC] N. Broady (GBR) / H. Watson (GBR) vs R. Atawo (USA) / A. Spears (USA) 57 00  To finish

Not Before 1:00 pm
S. Errani (ITA) / O. Kalashnikova (GEO) vs [2] H. Chan (TPE) / Y. Chan (TPE) 00  To finish

Copyright © 2016. No duplication is permitted without permission from Bob Larson Tennis.