Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Mutua Marid Open Sunday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

MUTUA MADRID OPEN
Madrid, Spain
May 4-12, 2013
$5,137,962/Premier
Red Clay/Outdoors

Results - Sunday, May 5, 2013
Singles - First Round
(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. (Q) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 76(5) 61
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 62 64
(LL) Madison Keys (USA) d. (5) Li Na (CHN) 63 62
(6) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 36 63 62
(8) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 46 75 64
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) d. (10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 62 64
(11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (Q) Camila Giorgi (ITA) 63 46 64
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (12) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 61 16 62
(13) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 63 21 ret. (asthma)
(14) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 63 30 ret. (lumbar spine injury)
(15) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 63 62
(16) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. (Q) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 67(10) 63 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 62 75
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 30 ret. (left abductor strain)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 62 63
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 63 67(6) 62
(Q) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 67(1) 63 63
(Q) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 62 75
(WC) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (LL) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 63 63

Doubles - First Round
Dekmeijere/Kalashnikova (LAT/GEO) d. Goerges/Shvedova (GER/KAZ) 75 63
Husarova/Lisicki (SVK/GER) d. Raymond/Robson (USA/GBR) 75 61

Order Of Play - Monday, May 6, 2013
Manolo Santana (from 10.50hrs)
1. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Samantha Stosur
2. Alexandra Dulgheru vs. Maria Sharapova
3. ATP: López vs. Gimeno-Traver (NB 15.15hrs)
4. ATP: Kamke vs. Almagro
5. Victoria Azarenka vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (NB 20.00hrs)
6. ATP: Dimitrov vs. Marti

Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (from 11.00hrs)
1. Kristina Mladenovic vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
2. ATP: Nishikori vs. Melzer (NB 13.00hrs)
3. ATP: Raonic vs. Davydenko
4. ATP: Isner vs. García-López
5. ATP: Janowicz vs. Querrey

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Angelique Kerber vs. Alizé Cornet
2. ATP: Anderson vs. Levine (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Sorana Cirstea vs. Sara Errani (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Laura Robson vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
5. ATP: Haase vs. Dolgopolov

Pista 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Peng Shuai
2. ATP: Matosevic vs. Mayer
3. ATP: Bracciali/Fognini vs. Knowle/Polasek
4. ATP: Mayer/Seppi vs. Marrero/Verdasco

Pista 5 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Malisse vs. Istomin
2. ATP: Melo/Youzhny vs. Chardy/Kubot (NB 14.00hrs)
3. Cibulkova/Huber vs. Kuznetsova/Pennetta

Pista 6 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Chan/Govortsova vs. Arvidsson/Larsson
2. Zhang/Zheng vs. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)
3. Jurak/Marosi vs. Lepchenko/Rodionova

Pista 7 (from 14.00hrs)
1. Cornet/Schiavone vs. Black/Erakovic (after suitable rest)
2. Mattek-Sands/Mirza vs. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues



Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com