Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Pacific Life Open Tuesday Mens Tennis Results
   

Tennis News Links
tennispro.com blog daily teaching tips by Scott Perlstein

Collector Tennis Ball Cans

Hard to Find Racquets

Free Breaking Tennis News

Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months

Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 

PACIFIC LIFE OPEN 

$3,589,000 ATP Masters Series Tournament 

Indian Wells, California, USA

March 13-23, 2008

Surface: Hard

(- 7 hours GMT) 

 

RESULTS TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2008

 

Singles - Third Round

[1] R Federer (SUI) d N Mahut (FRA) 61 61

M Fish (USA) d [4] N Davydenko (RUS) 63 62

[7] D Nalbandian (ARG) d [29] R Stepanek (CZE) 76(1) 06 76(6)

[11] A Murray (GBR) d [20] I Karlovic (CRO) 76(7) 67(3) 63

[24] L Hewitt (AUS) d [13] M Youzhny (RUS) 75 61

[23] I Ljubicic (CRO) d [15] T Robredo (ESP) 63 64

[22] J Ferrero (ESP) d [WC] M Ancic (CRO) 75 46 76(7) saved 2 M.P.

T Haas (GER) d [30] F Verdasco (ESP) 76(5) 46 61

 

Doubles - Quarterfinals

[3] D Nestor (CAN) / N Zimonjic (SRB) d [8] P Hanley (AUS) / L Paes (IND) 62 61

R Gasquet (FRA) / R Lindstedt (SWE) d J Bjorkman (SWE) / K Ullyett (ZIM) 63 46 13-11 saved 1 M.P.

 

Doubles - Second Round

[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) d J Coetzee (RSA) / W Moodie (RSA) 63 62

[4] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) d P Mathieu (FRA) / R Stepanek (CZE) 62 61

M Mirnyi (BLR) / J Murray (GBR) d [7] A Clement (FRA) / M Llodra (FRA) 76(4) 64

 

 

ORDER OF PLAY WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19, 2008

 

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am

[10] A Radwanska (POL) vs [2] S Kuznetsova (RUS) - WTA

Not Before 1:00 PM

[17] J Tsonga (FRA) vs [2] R Nadal (ESP) - ATP

[16] G Canas (ARG) vs [3] N Djokovic (SRB) - ATP

[8] R Gasquet (FRA) vs [9] J Blake (USA) - ATP

Not Before 7:00 PM

[5] D Hantuchova (SVK) vs [4] M Sharapova (RUS) - WTA

Not Before 8:30 PM

[1] R Federer (SUI) vs [23] I Ljubicic (CRO) - ATP

 

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am

H Lee (KOR) vs S Wawrinka (SUI) - ATP

[22] J Ferrero (ESP) vs [7] D Nalbandian (ARG) - ATP

[11] A Murray (GBR) vs T Haas (GER) - ATP

M Fish (USA) vs [24] L Hewitt (AUS) - ATP

[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Mirnyi (BLR) / J Murray (GBR) - ATP

Not Before 8:00 PM

M Koryttseva (UKR) / V Uhlirova (CZE) vs [8] D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Sugiyama (JPN) - After Suitable Rest

 

STADIUM 3 start 12:00 noon

[7] B Mattek (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs [2] Y Chan (TPE) / C Chuang (TPE) - WTA

[4] J Erlich (ISR) / A Ram (ISR) vs [6] M Bhupathi (IND) / M Knowles (BAH) - ATP

I Benesova (CZE) / A Radwanska (POL) vs [3] Z Yan (CHN) / J Zheng (CHN) - WTA

[4] A Bondarenko (UKR) / K Bondarenko (UKR) vs D Safina (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) WTA



 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page