Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Aegon International Monday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

Aegon International
Eastbourne, Great Britain

RESULTS - MONDAY, 16 JUNE 2014

Singles - First Round
J Chardy (FRA) d [5] I Karlovic (CRO) 64 64
[6] G Simon (FRA) d [Q] C Guccione (AUS) 76(2) 64
M Klizan (SVK) d [8] F Delbonis (ARG) 64 64
B Tomic (AUS) d A Golubev (KAZ) 64 64
D Istomin (UZB) d M Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(6) 67(7) 63
C Berlocq (ARG) d [Q] B Rola (SLO) 62 31 ret. (right knee)
[Q] T Kamke (GER) d [WC] D Evans (GBR) 62 63
S Querrey (USA) d [WC] K Edmund (GBR) 76(5) 63

Doubles - First Round
[2] L Paes (IND) / A Qureshi (PAK) d A Golubev (KAZ) / D Istomin (UZB) 64 64
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / M Mirnyi (BLR) d J Cabal (COL) / M Matkowski (POL) 67(3) 76(4) 10-8
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) / P Oswald (AUT) d S Giraldo (COL) / M Klizan (SVK) 64 57 10-7 

SCHEDULE - TUESDAY, 17 JUNE 2014

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
ATP - J Benneteau (FRA) vs Y Lu (TPE)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [4] [WC] V Azarenka (BLR) vs C Giorgi (ITA)
WTA - L Safarova (CZE) vs [2] P Kvitova (CZE)
Not Before 4:00 pm
ATP - D Young (USA) vs [WC] J Ward (GBR)
WTA - [WC] H Watson (GBR) vs T Pironkova (BUL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
WTA - D Hantuchova (SVK) vs R Vinci (ITA)
ATP - E Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs [Q] A Kuznetsov (RUS)
ATP - J Nieminen (FIN) vs [7] S Giraldo (COL)
Not Before 4:00 pm
WTA - M Keys (USA) vs [3] J Jankovic (SRB)
ATP - [WC] C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) vs [4] J Knowle (AUT) / M Melo (BRA)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
WTA - [WC] J Konta (GBR) vs [Q] B Bencic (SUI)
Not Before 1:00 pm
WTA - [6] F Pennetta (ITA) vs [Q] S Hsieh (TPE)
WTA - [7] S Errani (ITA) vs [Q] L Davis (USA)
ATP - [1] A Peya (AUT) / B Soares (BRA) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) / Y Lu (TPE)
ATP - T Huey (PHI) / D Inglot (GBR) vs J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
WTA - S Zhang (CHN) vs V Lepchenko (USA)
WTA - [WC] J Rae (GBR) / A Smith (GBR) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)
WTA - [Q] F Schiavone (ITA) vs E Makarova (RUS)
ATP - [WC] K Skupski (GBR) / N Skupski (GBR) vs M Fyrstenberg (POL) / C Guccione (AUS)

COURT 4 start 12:00 noon
WTA - J Goerges (GER) / A Groenefeld (GER) vs L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA)
ATP - P Cuevas (URU) / D Marrero (ESP) vs C Kas (GER) / G Simon (FRA)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - A Rosolska (POL) / S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs T Babos (HUN) / S Hsieh (TPE)
WTA - After Suitable Rest - [3] C Black (ZIM) / S Mirza (IND) vs [WC] A Kerber (GER) / P Kvitova (CZE)


Copyright 2014 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com