Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



WTA Indian Wells Thursday results
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, CA-USA
$2,100,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 7-18, 2007

Results – Thursday, March 8, 2007
Singles – First Round
Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 64 63
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) d. Akiko Morigami (JPN) 63 62
Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. (WC) Lilia Osterloh (USA) 63 36 63
Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. (Q) Sandra Kloesel (GER) 26 63 64
Vasilisa Bardina (RUS) d. Ashley Harkleroad (USA) 60 30 ret. (left abdominal strain)
Alicia Molik (AUS) d. Aravane Rezai (FRA) 62 64
Laura Granville (USA) d. Camille Pin (FRA) 67(4) 62 61
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) d. (Q) Julia Vakulenko (UKR) 75 76(2)
Vania King (USA) d. (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 64 36 75
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz (FRA) 76(1) 76(4)
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 64 36 76(5)
Marta Domachowska (POL) d. Catalina Castaño (COL) 61 62
(Q) Yuan Meng (CHN) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 57 61 61
(LL) Anastassia Rodionova (RUS) d. Emma Laine (FIN) 61 64
(WC) Bethanie Mattek (USA) d. (WC) Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (NED) 61 61
(WC) Ahsha Rolle (USA) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 64 26 60

Doubles – First Round
(1) Raymond/Stosur (USA/AUS) d. (WC) Azarenka/Chakvetadze (BLR/RUS) 63 64
(2) Yan/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. Peng/T.Sun (CHN/CHN) 76(2) 64
(3) Ruano Pascual/Suárez (ESP/ARG) d. Navratilova/Sromova (CZE/CZE) 61 63
(4) Dechy/Zvonareva (FRA/RUS) d. Bartoli/Tu (FRA/USA) 63 76(1)
Hradecka/Voracova (CZE/CZE) d. (7) Husarova/Shaughnessy (SVK/USA) 63 62
Fedak/Kudryavtseva (UKR/RUS) d. Gullickson/Stewart (USA/AUS) 75 75
Garbin/Krajicek (ITA/NED) d. Craybas/Jidkova (USA/RUS) 62 67(5) 108 (match TB)
Camerin/Dulko (ITA/ARG) d. Schiavone/Vinci (ITA/ITA) 76(2) 62
(WC) Safina/Vaidisova (RUS/CZE) d. Loit/Pratt (FRA/AUS) 46 62 107 (match TB)
(WC) Morariu/Wozniacki (USA/DEN) d. Jankovic/Mattek (SRB/USA) 64 64

Order of Play – Friday, March 9, 2007
Stadium 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Monfils vs. Benneteau
2. Kanepi vs. Hantuchova
3. ATP: Kuerten vs. Del Potro
4. Hingis vs. Wozniacki
5. Sharapova vs. Krajicek (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Ginepri vs. Kendrick

Stadium 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Grosjean vs. Acasuso
2. ATP: Roitman vs. Goldstein
3. Perry vs. Jankovic
4. ATP: Koubek vs. Spadea
5. Lucic vs. Chakvetadze
6. ATP: Phau vs. Bjorkman

Stadium 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Monaco vs. Mahut
2. Kirilenko vs. Domínguez Lino
3. ATP: Gimelstob vs. Bracciali
4. Craybas vs. Zvonareva
5. ATP: Russell vs. Gicquel
6. N.Li vs. Pratt

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Martín vs. Mathieu
2. Dechy vs. Pennetta
3. ATP: Kohlschreiber vs. Lee
4. Peer vs. T.Sun
5. ATP: Seppi vs. Kuznetsov
6. ATP: Dancevic vs. Waske

Court 5 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Brianti vs. A.Bondarenko
2. ATP: Korolev vs. Greul
3. Müller vs. Tu
4. ATP: Lopez vs. Guccione
5. Zheng vs. Azarenka
6. ATP: Simon vs. Schuettler

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Radwanska vs. Safarova
2. ATP: García-Lopez vs. Massú
3. ATP: Troicki vs. Climent
4. Schiavone vs. Sucha
5. ATP: Dlouhy vs. Moodie
6. ATP: Vliegen vs. Gabashvili

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Mayer vs. Kunitsyn
2. ATP: Pless vs. Serra
3. Meusburger vs. Vinci

Court TBA (NB 18.00hrs; first available court)
1. ATP: Zib vs. Llodra