Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



WTA Indian Wells Friday results
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, CA-USA
$2,100,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 7-18, 2007

Results - Friday, March 9, 2007
Singles - Second Round
(1) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Michaella Krajicek (NED) 76(5) 64
(3) Martina Hingis (SUI) d. (WC) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 61 63
(7) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Shenay Perry (USA) 61 63
(8) Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) d. (WC) Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 62 75
(11) Shahar Peer (ISR) d. Sun Tiantian (CHN) 63 60
(12) Li Na (CHN) d. Nicole Pratt (AUS) 64 16 62
(14) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Kaia Kanepi (EST) 62 26 61
(15) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Jill Craybas (USA) 75 61
(18) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) d. Martina Sucha (SVK) 64 64
(19) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) 63 67(2) 76(4)
(Q) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (22) Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 75
(23) Alona Bondarenko (UKR) d. (Q) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 75 75
(25/WC) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (ESP) 36 60 64
(28) Martina Müller (GER) d. Meilen Tu (USA) 26 63 63
Nathalie Dechy (FRA) d. (31) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 67(3) 64 62
(Q) Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) d. (32) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 26 62 64

Order of Play - Saturday, March 10, 2007
Stadium 1 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Henman vs. Hernych
2. Dulko vs. Petrova
3. ATP: Clément vs. Nadal
4. Oprandi vs. Kuznetsova
5. ATP: López vs. Roddick (NB 19.00hrs)
6. Vaidisova vs. Mattek

Stadium 2 (from 10.00hrs)
1. King vs. Ivanovic
2. ATP: Moyá vs. Capdeville
3. ATP: Youzhny vs. Acasuso
4. ATP: Goldstein vs. Nieminen
5. ATP: Gasquet vs. Del Potro
6. Rolle vs. Shaughnessy

Stadium 3 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Brémond vs. Granville
2. Medina Garrigues vs. Molik
3. ATP: Tipsarevic vs. Srichaphan
4. Domachowska vs. Safina
5. Golovin vs. Nakamura
6. ATP: Mayer vs. Ferrero

Court 4 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Becker vs. Falla
2. Poutchkova vs. Likhovtseva
3. Tanasugarn vs. Stosur
4. ATP: Mirnyi vs. Johansson
5. Likhovtseva/Medina Garrigues vs. Molik/Petrova
6. Gajdosova/Morigami vs. Bondarenko/Bondarenko

Court 5 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Benesova vs. Garbin
2. ATP: Horna vs. Volandri
3. Bartoli vs. Pironkova
4. Ehritt-Vanc/Rodionova vs. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
5. ATP: Verdasco vs. Seppi

Court 6 (from 10.00hrs)
1. ATP: Cañas vs. Hajek
2. Sugiyama vs. Yuan
3. ATP: C.Rochus vs. Querrey
4. Brémond/Sugiyama vs. King/Peer (after suitable rest)
5. Bardina vs. Peng
6. ATP: O.Rochus vs. Spadea

Court 8 (from 10.00hrs)
1. Bammer vs. Rodionova
2. Chan/Chuang vs. Harkleroad/Voskoboeva
3. Laine/Uhlirova vs. Domínguez Lino/Pennetta