Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Roland Garros Tennis Results - Sunday
 
Tennis News Links
Collector Tennis Ball Cans
Hard to Find Racquets
Free Breaking Tennis News
Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months
Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 
2007 Roland Garros
Paris, France

RESULTS - Sunday, June 3, 2007


Men's Singles
Fourth Round

Roger Federer (SUI)[1] def Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[13] 7-6(3) 6-4 6-4
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)[4] def David Nalbandian (ARG)[15] 6-3 7-6(1) 3-6 7-6(2)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[9] def Filippo Volandri (ITA)[29] 6-2 7-5 6-1
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[19] def Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-0 6-4 6-2


Men's Doubles
Second Round

Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/Mike Bryan (USA)[1] def Gael Monfils (FRA)/Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-0 6-3
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[2]/Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2] def Wayne Arthurs (AUS)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-1 6-2

3rd Round
Mark Knowles (BAH)[6]/Daniel Nestor (CAN)[6] def Andrei Pavel (ROU)[11]/Alexander Waske (GER)[11] 6-3 6-4
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[4]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[4] def Olivier Rochus (BEL)/Kristof Vliegen (BEL) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)[9]/Pavel Vizner (CZE)[9] def Simon Aspelin (SWE)[8]/Julian Knowle (AUT)[8] 6-2 6-4
Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) def Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-4 6-3


Women's Singles
Fourth Round

Serena Williams (USA)[8] def Dinara Safina (RUS)[10] 6-2 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[4] def Marion Bartoli (FRA)[18] 6-1 6-1
Justine Henin (BEL)[1] def Sybille Bammer (AUT)[20] 6-2 6-4
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[2] def Patty Schnyder (SUI)[14] 3-6 6-4 9-7
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[6] def Tathiana Garbin (ITA)[19] 6-3 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[3] def Shahar Peer (ISR)[15] 6-4 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[7] def A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[24] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Anna Chakvetadze (RUS)[9] def Lucie Safarova (CZE)[25] 6-4 0-6 6-2


Women's Doubles
Second Round
A. Medina Garrigues (ESP)[8]/Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[8] def Shengnan Sun (CHN)/Tiantian Sun (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[7]/Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[7] def Stephanie Foretz (FRA)/Camille Pin (FRA) 6-1 6-3
Shahar Peer (ISR)[11]/Dinara Safina (RUS)[11] def Jelena Jankovic (SRB)/Na Li (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Michaella Krajicek (NED)/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) def Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)/Emma Laine (FIN) 6-4 6-1

Third Round
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Samantha Stosur (AUS)[1] def Agnes Szavay (HUN)/Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Cara Black (ZIM)[2]/Liezel Huber (RSA)[2] def Vera Dushevina (RUS)[15]/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)[15] 7-5 6-3
Alicia Molik (AUS)[17]/Mara Santangelo (ITA)[17] def Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)[16]/Gisela Dulko (ARG)[16] def Kveta Peschke (CZE)[4]/Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[4] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[5]/Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[5] def Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)/Akiko Morigami (JPN) 6-3 7-5


Mixed Doubles
Second Round
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[6] def Sania Mirza (IND)/Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 6-2 7-6(1)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[8]/Andy Ram (ISR)[8] def Janette Husarova (SVK)/Pavel Vizner (CZE) 4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)/Leander Paes (IND) def Sybille Bammer (AUT)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 6-2 0-6 1-0(8)
Liezel Huber (RSA)[2]/Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[2] def Aurelie Vedy (FRA)/Florent Serra (FRA) 6-2 7-6(4)
Zi Yan (CHN)[5]/Mark Knowles (BAH)[5] def Tathiana Garbin (ITA)/Paul Hanley (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
Lisa Raymond (USA)[1]/Bob Bryan (USA)[1] def Mara Santangelo (ITA)/ Simon Aspelin (SWE) 3-6 6-3 1-0(5)


Boy's Singles
First Round
Stephane Piro (FRA)[3]def Eugen Brazdil (SVK) 6-3 6-4
Vladimir Karusevich (RUS) def Rhyne Williams (USA)[13] 3-6 7-5 6-2
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) def Janez Semrajc (SLO) 6-3 6-4
Radu Albot (MDA) def Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana (THA) 6-3 6-3
Soong-Jae Cho (KOR) def Austin Krajicek (USA) 6-4 6-4
Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) def Patricio Alvarado (ECU) 6-0 5-7 2-2 Ret.
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) def Danila Arsenov (RUS) 6-0 6-2
Greg Jones (AUS)[5] def Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-3 6-3
Andrei Karatchenia (BLR) def Stephen Donald (AUS)[9] 6-4 6-3
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)[8] def Silvio Dadic (CRO) 6-1 6-4
Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)[11] def Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Jerome Inzerillo (FRA) def David Rice (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Mateusz Kecki (USA) def Henrique Cunha (BRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Thomas Schoorel (NED) def Brendan Mckenzie (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Bence Gyula Toth (HUN) def Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
Kellen Damico (USA)[10] def Roy Bruggeling (NED) 6-3 6-3
Vladimir Ignatic (BLR)[12] def Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) 6-4 6-3
Brydan Klein (AUS)[6] def Antoine Feret (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Kevin Botti (FRA) def Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-3 7-6(4)
Andrew Thomas (AUS) def Axel Michon (FRA) 6-2 6-7(9) 6-2
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)[2] def Lofo Ramiaramanan (MAD) 6-1 6-1
Ricardo Urzua-Rivera (CHI)[14] def Damian Hume (RSA) 6-2 6-3


Girls' Singles
First Round

Klaudia Boczova (SVK) def Katarzyna Piter (POL) 6-7(4) 7-5 7-5
Stefanie Vogele (SUI) def Ling Zhang (HKG) 6-2 6-1
Polona Hercog (SLO) def Tyra Calderwood (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Julia Glushko (ISR)[15] def Nathalie Mohn (FRA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Malena Gordo (ARG) def Gracia Radovanovic (FRA) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Ksenia Milevs.aya (BLR)[6] def Lenka Jurikova (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)[5] def Sung-Hee Han (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Petra Martic (CRO) def Bojana Jovanovs.i (SCG)[14] 6-3 6-3
Micaela Larcher De Brito (POR) def Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) 6-4 6-1
Roxane Vaisemberg (BRA) def Romana Tabakova (SVK) 6-4 6-4
Mariana Duque Marino (COL) def Ksenia Pervak (RUS)[10] 6-4 4-6 7-5
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE)[11] def Amandine Hesse (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Arantxa Rus (NED) def Ioana Ivan (ROU) 6-1 6-0
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) def Elena Chernyakova (RUS) 6-2 7-5
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[1] def Charlotte Rodier (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Reka Zsilinszka (USA)[16] def Valeria Solovieva (RUS) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5
Urszula Radwanska (POL) def Nelly Ciolkowski (FRA) 6-3 6-0
Cindy Chala (FRA) def Khrystyna Antoniychuk (UKR) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)[4] def Victoria Larriere (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Alize Cornet (FRA)[2] def Nadiya Kichenok (UKR) 6-0 6-0
 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page