Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Pacific Life Open Wednesday Womens Tennis Results
   

Tennis News Links
tennispro.com blog daily teaching tips by Scott Perlstein

Collector Tennis Ball Cans

Hard to Find Racquets

Free Breaking Tennis News

Daily Tennis $37 - 3 months

Advertise on TennisNews.com

 
 
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, CA, USA
$2,100,000 (Tier I)
Hard / Outdoors
March 12-23, 2008

Results - Wednesday, March 12, 2008
Singles - First Round
Yan Zi (CHN) d. (WC) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 26 60 62
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Melinda Czink (HUN) 62 76(4)
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Tatjana Malek (GER) 64 63
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. María Emilia Salerni (ARG) 64 64
Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) d. Nathalie Dechy (FRA) 61 64
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Yvonne Meusburger (AUT) 64 26 61
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) 36 63 63
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 76(2) 64
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Anastasia Rodionova (RUS) 64 63
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) d. Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) 62 60
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Marta Domachowska (POL) 64 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Meilen Tu (USA) 64 62
Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS) 26 64 76(4)
Zheng Jie (CHN) d. Emilie Loit (FRA) 60 61
(Q) Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) d. Lilia Osterloh (USA) 61 62
(WC) Angela Haynes (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 75 62

Doubles - First Round
(7) Mattek/Mirza (USA/IND) d. Jans/Navratilova (POL/CZE) 63 62
Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) d. Kudryavtseva/Voskoboeva (RUS/RUS) 62 61
Pennetta/Schiavone (ITA/ITA) d. Hsieh/King (TPE/USA) 61 62
Benesova/A.Radwanska (CZE/POL) d. (WC) Oudin/Vandeweghe (USA/USA) 61 62
(WC) Kuznetsova/Mauresmo (RUS/FRA) d. Craybas/Jidkova (USA/RUS) 76(3) 62

Order of Play - Thursday, March 13, 2008
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. King vs. Kremer
2. ATP: Levine vs. Wawrinka
3. Dulko vs. Ditty
4. ATP: Ginepri vs. Spadea
5. Kirilenko/Raymond vs. Hantuchova/Sugiyama
6. ATP: Reynolds vs. Young

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Lee vs. Llodra
2. Brengle vs. Rolle
3. ATP: Grosjean vs. Soderling
4. Kudryavtseva vs. Mattek
5. ATP: Tursunov vs. Becker
6. Peschke/Stubbs vs. Fujiwara/Nakamura

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Sela vs. Kiefer
2. ATP: Volandri vs. Bjorkman
3. ATP: Clément vs. O.Rochus
4. ATP: Kunitsyn vs. Odesnik
5. Pivovarova vs. Rodina
6. ATP: Vemic vs. Haase

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Pin vs. Rezai
2. Bondarenko/Bondarenko vs. Gajdosova/Stewart
3. Ani vs. Oudin
4. Poutchek/Rodionova vs. Haynes/Washington
5. ATP: Starace vs. Gicquel

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Schruff vs. Castaño
2. Kanepi vs. Müller
3. Garbin/Krajicek vs. Yan/Zheng
4. Voskoboeva vs. Parmentier
5. Lisicki vs. Arn

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bychkova vs. Kerber
2. ATP: Seppi vs. Capdeville
3. Poutchkova vs. Dellacqua
4. ATP: Malisse vs. Serra
5. Medina Garrigues/Salerni vs. Fusano/Kops-Jones

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Olaru vs. Yuan
2. Rosolska/Sfar vs. Dechy/Zvonareva
3. ATP: Dancevic vs. Falla

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vesnina vs. Hsieh
2. ATP: Giraldo vs. Eschauer
3. Benesova vs. Chan
 

Can't find what you're looking for? Try Google Search! 

Google

 

 

Forward This Article to a Friend

Back to Tennisnews.com Home Page