Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Jr Davis Cup / Jr Fed Cup Thursday Tennis Reuslts
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals
Barcelona, Spain


BOYS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated RUSSIA [7] 2-1:

Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 75 62
Noah Rubin (USA) d. Karen Khachanov (RUS) 75 63
Jared Donaldson/Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Andrey Rublev/Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 36 63 64

JAPAN defeated BRAZIL 2-1:
Marcelo Zormann da Silva (BRA) d. Naoki Nakagawa (JPN) 62 62
Ken Onishi (JPN) d. Rafael Fabris de Matos (BRA) 63 60
Naoki Nakagawa/Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Rafael Fabris de Matos/Marcelo Tebet Filho (BRA) 63 62


BOYS GROUP B

AUSTRALIA [3] defeated ARGENTINA [6]  3-0:

Harry Bourchier (AUS) d. Lautaro Pane (ARG) 57 76(6) 63
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d.
Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 62 63
Thanasi Kokkinakis/Blake Mott (AUS) d. Franco Egea/Lautaro Pane (ARG) 62 75

SPAIN defeated MOROCCO 3-0:
Jaume Antoni Munar (ESP) d. Mehdi Laalej (MAR)  64 62
Alberto Barroso (ESP) d.
Amine Zahoud (MAR) 76(8) 61
Ferran Calvo/Alberto Barroso (ESP) d. Amine Zahoud/Thami Benboubker (MAR) 60 61



BOYS GROUP C

FRANCE [4] defeated KOREA [5]  2-1:
Quentin Halys (FRA) d. Seong Chan Hong 60 75
Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA)  62 61
Quentin Halys/Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) d. Hyeon Chung/Seong Chan Hong (KOR) 64 76(5)

PERU defeated MEXICO 2-1:
Nigel Jimenez (MEX) d. Wilder Pimentel (PER) 63 63
Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter (MEX) 61 63
Nicolas Alvarez/Petr Iamachkine (PER) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter/Nigel Jimenez (MEX) 62 76(8)


BOYS GROUP D

ITALY [2] defeated SWEDEN [5]  2-1:
Filippo Baldi (ITA) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 61 64
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 60 62
Daniel Windahl/Philip Moebius (SWE) d. Domenico Mirko Cutuli/Filippo Baldi (ITA) 46 61 76(5)

CHINA defeated EGYPT 2-1:
Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) d. Youssef Sherif (EGY) 63 75
Omar Gamal el Din (EGY) d.
Zhe Zhou (CHN) 64 61
Zhe Zhou/Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) d. Omar Gamal el Din/Youssef Sherif (EGY) 67(3) 63 64


GIRLS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated EGYPT [7] 3-0:
Louisa Chirico (USA) d. Sandra Samir (EGY) 64 62
Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Mayar Sherif (EGY) 64 63
Taylor Townsend/Gabrielle Andrews (USA) d. Sandra Samir/Dona Abo Habaga (EGY) 60 60

SPAIN defeated KOREA 2-1:
Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) d. Paula Badosa (ESP) 63 61
Sara Sorribes (ESP) d. Dahye Kim (KOR) 64 63
Sara Sorribes/Maria Jose Luque (ESP) d. Dahye Kim/
Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) 62 62



GIRLS GROUP B

BRAZIL [3] defeated ITALY [5]  2-1:
Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) d. Deborah Chiesa (ITA) 64 61
Giulia Pairone (ITA) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 64 64
Beatriz Haddad Maia/Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) d. Giulia Pairone/Georgia Brescia (ITA) 62 61

JAPAN defeated BELARUS 2-1:
Sadafmoh Tolibova (BLR) d. Natsuho Arakawa (JPN) 63 62
Mami Adachi (JPN) d. Iryna Shymenovich (BLR)  63 46 64
Mami Adachi/Nozomi Ohya (JPN) d. Irina Shymenovich/Palina Dubavets (BLR) 62 61


GIRLS GROUP C

AUSTRALIA [6] defeated LATVIA [4] 2-1:
Zoe Hives (AUS) d. Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT)  61 63
Isabelle Wallace (AUS) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 63 64
Jelena Ostapenko/Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) d. Naiktha Bains/Isabelle Wallace (AUS) 57 61 62

PARAGUAY defeated MEXICO 3-0:
Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Constanza Gorches (MEX) 57 75 62
Camila Giangreco (PAR) d. Renata Zarazua (MEX) 63 64

Camila Giangreco/Sara Gimenez (PAR) d. Renata Zarazua/Constanza Gorches (MEX) 64 61


GIRLS GROUP D

RUSSIA [2] defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0
:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) d. Theresa Van Zyl (RSA) 61 60
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) d. Ilze Hattingh (RSA) 60 64
Elizaveta Kulichkova/Alina Silich (RUS) d. Thereza Van Zyl/Janet Koch (RSA) 63 26 61

GERMANY defeated CHINA 3-0:
Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 16 63 61
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Ying Zhang (CHN) 63 60
Lea Gasparovic/Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Jia-Qi Kang/Chan Zhang (CHN) 75 64


 



 

Copyright 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com