Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



China Open Tuesday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2012 Daily Tennis News Wire -
China Open
Beijing, China


RESULTS - TUESDAY, 2 OCTOBER, 2012

Singles - First Round
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) d [Q] M Berrer (GER) 61 67(3) 62
Y Lu (TPE) d [2] D Ferrer (ESP) 54 ret. (stomach virus)
[3] J Tsonga (FRA) d D Istomin (UZB) 46 61 76(3)
[5] R Gasquet (FRA) d [Q] M Ebden (AUS) 62 64
M Youzhny (RUS) d [7] T Haas (GER) 64 46 62
J Melzer (AUT) d P Andujar (ESP) 61 46 76(3)
N Davydenko (RUS) d [Q] A Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 75 61
A Seppi (ITA) d J Benneteau (FRA) 61 20 ret. (right arm)
F Lopez (ESP) d R Harrison (USA) 76(3) 57 62

Doubles - First Round
[3] R Lindstedt (SWE) / H Tecau (ROU) d D Marrero (ESP) / F Verdasco (ESP) 76(3) 63
A Dolgopolov (UKR) / L Kubot (POL) d F Mayer (GER) / A Seppi (ITA) 67(8) 63 11-9
M Cilic (CRO) / M Matosevic (AUS) d K Anderson (RSA) / S Querrey (USA) 67(2) 61 10-4
M Bhupathi (IND) / R Bopanna (IND) d [WC] M Gong (CHN) / Z Zhang (CHN) 63 60


SCHEDULE - WEDNESDAY, 3 OCTOBER, 2012

NATIONAL TENNIS STADIUM start 12:30 pm
[11] A Ivanovic (SRB) vs R Oprandi (SUI) - WTA

Not Before 3:00 PM
S Cirstea (ROU) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) - WTA
[9] M Bartoli (FRA) vs J Goerges (GER) - WTA

Not Before 7:30 PM
[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs C Berlocq (ARG) - ATP
C Chuang (TPE) / S Zhang (CHN) vs [6] K Srebotnik (SLO) / J Zheng (CHN) - WTA

LOTUS COURT start 12:30 pm
C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs J Jankovic (SRB) - WTA

Not Before 2:00 PM
J Melzer (AUT) vs [6] A Dolgopolov (UKR) - ATP
[WC] M Copil (ROU) vs F Mayer (GER) - ATP

Not Before 7:30 PM
[Q] L Dominguez Lino (ESP) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL) - WTA

MOON COURT start 12:30 pm
E Makarova (RUS) vs [Q] P Hercog (SLO) - WTA

Not Before 2:00 PM
[7] A Groenefeld (GER) / K Peschke (CZE) vs S Hsieh (TPE) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) - WTA

Not Before 3:30 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs P Andujar (ESP) / F Lopez (ESP) - ATP
[WC] Y Chang (CHN) / Z Li (CHN) vs C Fleming (GBR) / R Hutchins (GBR) - ATP
[4] V King (USA) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs J Goerges (GER) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) - WTA

COURT 1 start 12:30 pm
T Bacsinszky (SUI) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs [5] N Llagostera Vives (ESP) / S Mirza (IND) - WTA

Not Before 2:00 PM
[8] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK) / S Peng (CHN) - WTA
[WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / A Petkovic (GER) vs [2] M Kirilenko (RUS) / N Petrova (RUS) - WTA
[4] M Fyrstenberg (POL) / M Matkowski (POL) vs T Haas (GER) / J Melzer (AUT) - ATP- After Suitable Rest




 

Copyright 2012 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com