Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Davis Cup Saturday Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

Davis Cup Saturday Results

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

 

CANADA leads SPAIN 2-0

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoor)


Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 67(5) 64 64 64
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 61 62 62
Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP)
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) v Albert Ramos (ESP)

ITALY leads CROATIA 2-1

Venue: Palavela, Turin, ITA (clay – indoor)

 

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 61 67(6) 46 63 62

Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 62 67(2) 64 64

Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Marin Cilic/Ivan Dodig (CRO) 36 61 63 76(11)

Andreas Seppi (ITA) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

Fabio Fognini (ITA) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

 

SERBIA defeated BELGIUM 3-0

Venue: Spiroudome de Charleroi, Charleroi, BEL (clay – indoor)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. David Goffin (BEL) 16 36 76(5) 64 64

Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 63 62 62

Viktor Troicki/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Ruben Bemelmans/Steve Darcis (BEL) 64 64 57 64

David Goffin (BEL) v Novak Djokovic (SRB)

Olivier Rochus (BEL) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

 

USA leads BRAZIL 2-1
Venue: Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL, USA (hard – indoor)


Sam Querrey (USA) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 64 64

John Isner (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA) 63 76(4) 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Mike Bryan/Bob Bryan (USA) 76(6) 67(7) 64 36 63

John Isner (USA) v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Sam Querrey (USA) v Thiago Alves (BRA)

FRANCE defeated ISRAEL 3-0

Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (hard – indoor)


Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 63 63 46 75

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR) 63 62 62

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Jonathan Erlich/Dudi Sela (ISR) 76(3) 61 60
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Dudi Sela (ISR)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Amir Weintraub (ISR)

 

ARGENTINA defeated GERMANY 3-0

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

 

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 36 75 62 46 4-5 ret. (left hamstring)

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 67(4) 63 63 64

David Nalbandian/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Tobias Kamke/Christopher Kas (GER) 61 64 57 62

Juan Monaco (ARG) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

Carlos Berlocq (ARG) v Florian Mayer (GER)

 

KAZAKHSTAN leads AUSTRIA 2-1

Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay – indoor)

 

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 76(2) 63 76(5)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 76(4) 63 62

Julian Knowle/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Andrey Golubev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) 76(5) 63 76(3)

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC leads SWITZERLAND 2-1

Venue: Palexpo, Geneva, SUI (hard – indoor)

 

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 64 63 64

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 63 62 67(5) 61

Tomas Berdych/ Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 64 57 64 67(3) 2422

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)

Henri Laaksonen (SUI) v Lukas Rosol (CZE)


AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

URUGUAY leads DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

 

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 63 63 62

Jose Hernandez (DOM) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 64 61 63

Ariel Behar/Marcel Felder (URU) d. Henry Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 64 63

Marcel Felder (URU) v Jose Hernandez (DOM)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

AUSTRALIA defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

 

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) 64 64 64

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Chen Ti (TPE) 63 64 75

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Lee Hsin-Han/Peng Hsien-Yin (TPE) 76(6) 64 62

Chen Ti (TPE) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

Yang Tsung-Hua (TPE) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)

 

UZBEKISTAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-0

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

 

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Wu Di (CHN) 46 46 76(4) 75 62

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Zhang Ze (CHN) 46 76(8) 64 36 64

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Gong Mao-Xin/Zhang Ze (CHN) 63 76(4) 63

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Zhang Ze (CHN)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Wu Di (CHN)

 

KOREA, REP. leads INDIA 2-1

Venue: R.K. Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi, IND (hard – outdoor)

 

Cho Min Hyeok (KOR) d. Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) 61 60 61

Jeong Suk-Young (KOR) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 64 75 30 ret. (Cramping)

Leander Paes/Purav Raja (IND) v Lim Yong-Kyu/ Nam Ji Sung (KOR) 64 76(5) 62

Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) v Jeong Suk-Young (KOR)

Vijayant Malik (IND) v Cho Min Hyeok (KOR)

 

JAPAN defeated INDONESIA 3-0

Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

 

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 62 62 64

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) 60 60 61

Tatsuma Ito/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Christopher Rungkat/Elbert Sie (INA) 64 57 26 75 62

Go Soeda (JPN) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Tatsuma Ito (JPN) v Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

 

POLAND leads SLOVENIA 2-1
Venue: Centennial Hall, Wroclaw, POL (hard – indoor)

 

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 63 63 75

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 63 63 60

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 26 62 46 1311

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)


ROMANIA defeated DENMARK 3-0
Venue: Sala Sporturilor "Horia Demian", Cluj Napoca, ROU (hard – indoor)

 

Marius Copil (ROU) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 63 76(7) 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) d.  Martin Pedersen (DEN) 62 76(3) 46 46 62

Horia Tecau/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 76(3) 62 64

Adrian Ungur (ROU) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Marius Copil (ROU) v Martin Pedersen (DEN)

SLOVAK REPUBLIC leads UKRAINE 2-1
Venue: TC Premier, Kremenchug, UKR (hard – indoor)

 

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 62 62 75

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 62 57 76(5) 64

Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(4) 76(3) 63

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Andrej Martin (SVK)

 

 

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

MEXICO defeated PUERTO RICO 3-0
Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

 

Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) d. Alex Llompart (PUR) 76(7) 63 76(4)

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Christian Garay (PUR) 62 60 63

Daniel Garza/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Alex Llompart (PUR) 64 67(4) 61 36 86

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Daniel Garza (MEX)

Christian Garay (PUR) v Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX)


EL SALVADOR defeated BARBADOS 3-0
Venue: Maya Country Club, Santa Tecla, ESA (clay – outdoor)

 

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Darian King (BAR) 63 67(1) 62 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Anthony Marshall (BAR) 61 61 61

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Darian King/Russell Moseley (BAR) 26 63 64 62

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Darian King (BAR)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Anthony Marshall (BAR)

 

VENEZUELA leads GUATEMALA 2-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoor)

 

David Souto (VEN) d. Sebastien Vidal (GUA) 62 61 76(5)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA) 63 75 36 61

Piero Luisi/Luis Martinez (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa/Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

David Souto (VEN) v Christopher Diaz-Figueroa (GUA)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Sebastien Vidal (GUA)

 

PERU defeated HAITI 3-0
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposicion, Lima, PER (clay – outdoor)

 

Duilio Beretta (PER) d. Hillel Rousseau (HAI) 62 62 60

Mauricio Echazu (PER) d. Olivier Sajous (HAI) 64 63 75

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Joel Allen/Olivier Sajous (HAI) 76(5) 64 64

Duilio Beretta (PER) v Olivier Sajous (HAI)

Mauricio Echazu (PER) v Hillel Rousseau (HAI)

 

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

NEW ZEALAND defeated LEBANON 4-0
Venue: Albany Tennis Park, Auckland, NZL (hard – indoor)

 

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Michael Massih (LIB) 61 61 60

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 62 61 60

Marcus Daniell/Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine/Karim Alayli (LIB) 61 61 61

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Ibrahim Abou Chahine (LIB) 60 61

Artem Sitak (NZL) v Michael Massih (LIB)

 

PAKISTAN leads SRI LANKA 2-1

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoor)

 

Aqeel Khan (PAK) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 46 61 42 ret.

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 76(3) 75 76(3)

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Harshana Godamann/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) 62 67(0) 26 63 62

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

 

THAILAND leads KUWAIT 2-1

Venue: Kuwait Tennis Federation Centre, Meshref, KUW (hard – outdoor)

 

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 61 61 46 46 64

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 76(7) 36 36 61

Pruchya Isarow/Nuttanon Kadchapanan (THA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 36 63 76(6) 76(4)

Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

 

PHILIPPINES defeated SYRIA 3-0

Venue: Plantation Bay Resort & Spa, Lapu-Lapu, PHI (clay – outdoor)

 

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 64 57 61 62

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) d. Marc Abdelnour (SYR) 64 76(1) 62

Ruben Gonzales/Treat Conrad Huey (PHI) d. Marc Abdelnour/Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR) 60 63 26 62

Ruben Gonzales (PHI) v Issam Haitham Taweel (SYR)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Marc Abdelnour (SYR)

 

EUROPE/AFRICA GROUP II FIRST ROUND

 

FINLAND leads BULGARIA 2-1
Venue: Tennis Hall "Sofia'', Sofia, BUL (hard – indoor)

 

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 61 61 60

Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. Alexander Lazov (BUL) 76(4) 63 64

Harri Heliovaara/Henri Kontinen (FIN) d. Grigor Dimitrov/Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 75 61 46 26 64

Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) v Micke Kontinen (FIN)

Alexander Lazov (BUL) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

 

IRELAND leads ESTONIA 2-1

Venue: David Lloyd Riverview, Dublin, IRL (hard – indoor)

 

James McGee (IRL) d. Jaan Kononov (EST) 60 61 63

Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 36 62 63 76(3)

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) d. Vladimir Ivanov/Marek Marksoo (EST) 64 63 36 36 97

James McGee (IRL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)

Sam Barry (IRL) v Jaan Kononov (EST)

 

LATVIA defeated TUNISIA 3-0

Venue: Citι Nationale Sportive, El Menzah, TUN (hard – outdoor)

 

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 76(7) 63 60

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Slim Hamza (TUN) 61 62 60

Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) d. Slim Hamza/Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) 76(6) 26 63 64

Mohamed Haythem Abid (TUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Slim Hamza (TUN) v Andis Juska (LAT)

 

MONACO leads BELARUS 2-1
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, MON (clay – outdoor)

 

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 67(6) 61 63 63

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 64 64 60

Benjamin Balleret/Guillaume Couillard (MON) d. Max Mirnyi/Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) 76(3) 46 46 76(5) 62

Benjamin Balleret (MON) v Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) v Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR)

 

MOLDOVA leads HUNGARY 2-1

Venue: Manejul de Atletica Usoara, Chisinau, MDA (hard – indoor)

 

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 36 63 64 64

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Viktor Filipenko (HUN) 61 63 63

Marton Fucsovics/Levente Godry (HUN) d. Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) 63 62 62

Radu Albot (MDA) v Marton Fucsovics (HUN)

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) v Viktor Filipenko (HUN)

 

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-0
Venue: Mojmilo Sports Hall, Sarajevo, BIH (hard – indoor)

 

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 64 64 60

Aldin Setkic (BIH) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 64 60 63

Tomislav Brkic/Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Laurent Bram/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 61 63 63

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) v Ugo Nastasi (LUX)

Aldin Setkic (BIH) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

 

LITHUANIA leads CYPRUS 2-1

Venue: Siauliu Arena, Siauliai, LTU (hard – indoor)

 

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) d.  Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) 62 62 16 63

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Petros Chrysochos (CYP) 61 64 60

Petros Chrysochos/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Ricardas Berankis/Lukas Mugevicius (LTU) 75 36 36 64 64

Ricardas Berankis (LTU) v Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP)

Dovydas Sakinis (LTU) v Petros Chrysochos (CYP)

 

PORTUGAL defeated BENIN 3-0

Venue: Club Internacional de Football, Lisbon, POR (clay – indoor)

 

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Loic Didavi (BEN) 61 63 60

Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Alexis Klegou (BEN) 46 61 64 62

Joao Sousa/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. Loic Didavi/Alexis Klegou (BEN) 62 61 61

Joao Sousa (POR) v Alexis Klegou (BEN)

Pedro Sousa (POR) v Loic Didavi (BEN)



 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com