Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Thursday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

© 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

BNP PARIBAS OPEN
Indian Wells, CA, USA
March 6-17, 2013
$6,020,268/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Thursday, March 7, 2013
Singles - First Round
Alizé Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Mónica Puig (PUR) 67(3) 62 62
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 63 63
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Annika Beck (GER) 36 64 61
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 26 76(2) 61
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 62 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 76(4) 60
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (Q) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 60 60
Jamie Hampton (USA) d. (WC) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 57 63 61

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 63 36 64
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (Q) Michelle Larcher de Brito (POR) 64 64
(Q) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 26 75 63
(Q) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 75 63
(WC) Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 64 36 64
(WC) Madison Keys (USA) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 64 46 63
(WC) Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 36 76(1) 63
(LL) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 46 64 63


Doubles - First Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 63 62
(2) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Lepchenko/Zheng (USA/CHN) 61 62
(6) Llagostera Vives/Zheng (ESP/CHN) d. Minella/Voracova (LUX/CZE) 64 64
Erakovic/Watson (NZL/GBR) d. (7) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 63 64
Black/Rodionova (ZIM/AUS) d. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva (FRA/KAZ) 64 75
Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. (WC) Kuznetsova/Pennetta (RUS/ITA) 64 76(4)
Begu/Rosolska (ROU/POL) d. Parra Santonja/Schiavone (ESP/ITA) 75 26 103 (Match TB)
Chan/Husarova (TPE/SVK) d. (WC) Kvitova/Wickmayer (CZE/BEL) 76(4) 67(5) 106 (Match TB)
Dushevina/Panova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Kerber/Petkovic (GER/GER) 64 26 105 (Match TB)


Order Of Play - Friday, March 8, 2013
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Andújar vs. Johnson
2. Maria Kirilenko vs. Christina McHale
3. ATP: Blake vs. Haase
4. Francesca Schiavone vs. Maria Sharapova
5. Maria Sanchez vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Cilic/Erlich (NB 20.30hrs)

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Petra Kvitova vs. Olga Govortsova
2. ATP: Sock vs. Karlovic
3. Jelena Jankovic  vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
4. ATP: Becker vs. Reynolds
5. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino vs. Varvara Lepchenko
6. ATP: Dimitrov/Nielsen vs. Qureshi/Rojer

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Matosevic vs. Robredo
2. Sara Errani vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
3. ATP: Isner/Querrey vs. Ferrer/Robredo
4. Chanelle Scheepers vs. Marion Bartoli
5. ATP: Lu vs. Smyczek

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Ksenia Pervak
2. ATP: Giraldo vs. Berlocq
3. Mattek-Sands/Mirza vs. Raymond/Stosur
4. ATP: Fognini vs. Bedene
5. Mallory Burdette vs. Tamira Paszek

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Tursunov vs. Petzschner
2. Sorana Cirstea vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
3. ATP: Davydenko vs. Mathieu
4. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues vs. Huber/Martínez Sánchez (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Muñoz de la Nava vs. Llodra

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Johanna Larsson vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2. ATP: Zeballos vs. Ramos
3. Simona Halep vs. Dominika Cibulkova
4. Petrova/Srebotnik vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: Mónaco/Zeballos vs. Dodig/Melo

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Ebden vs. Kuznetsov
2. King/Niculescu vs. Makarova/Vesnina
3. ATP: Phau vs. Falla
4. ATP: Bopanna/Ram vs. Kubot/Tipsarevic
5. ATP: Lacko vs. Gimeno-Traver

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
2. ATP: Donskoy vs. Ito
3. Carla Suárez Navarro vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
4. Dekmeijere/Govortsova vs. Date-Krumm/Dellacqua (after suitable rest)
5. Klara Zakopalova vs. Shahar Peer


 



 

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com