Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



BNP Paribas Open Thursday Men's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 

 

 

2013 Daily Tennis News Wire -

BNP Paribas Open
Indian Wells, U.S.A.


RESULTS - THURSDAY, 7 MARCH, 2013

Singles - First Round
[Q] M Zverev (GER) d J Melzer (AUT) 36 63 76(3)
D Goffin (BEL) d V Troicki (SRB) 46 63 64
D Nalbandian (ARG) d M Granollers (ESP) 64 62
B Tomic (AUS) d T Bellucci (BRA) 64 63
P Lorenzi (ITA) d G Muller (LUX) 75 64
B Paire (FRA) d L Kubot (POL) 57 75 62
J Nieminen (FIN) d I Sijsling (NED) 46 63 63
K Anderson (RSA) d V Hanescu (ROU) 76(6) 63
R Harrison (USA) d G Soeda (JPN) 60 46 63
L Mayer (ARG) d X Malisse (BEL) 62 36 64
[Q] D Brands (GER) d M Baghdatis (CYP) 60 76(3)
[Q] E Gulbis (LAT) d F Lopez (ESP) 63 62
L Hewitt (AUS) d L Rosol (CZE) 64 36 61
[Q] W Odesnik (USA) d R Bautista Agut (ESP) 75 75
I Dodig (CRO) d [Q] G Pella (ARG) 61 62
D Istomin (UZB) d [Q] V Pospisil (CAN) 76(5) 63



SCHEDULE - FRIDAY, 8 MARCH, 2013

STADIUM 1 start 11:00 am
P Andujar (ESP) vs [WC] S Johnson (USA) - ATP
[13] M Kirilenko (RUS) vs C Mchale (USA) - WTA
[WC] J Blake (USA) vs R Haase (NED) - ATP
F Schiavone (ITA) vs [2] M Sharapova (RUS) - WTA
Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] M Sanchez (USA) vs [3] A Radwanska (POL) - WTA
Not Before 8:30 PM
[1] B Bryan (USA) / M Bryan (USA) vs M Cilic (CRO) / J Erlich (ISR) - ATP

STADIUM 2 start 11:00 am
[5] P Kvitova (CZE) vs O Govortsova (BLR) - WTA
[WC] J Sock (USA) vs [Q] I Karlovic (CRO) - ATP
[18] J Jankovic (SRB) vs S Kuznetsova (RUS) - WTA
B Becker (GER) vs [Q] B Reynolds (USA) - ATP
L Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) vs [22] V Lepchenko (USA) - WTA
G Dimitrov (BUL) / F Nielsen (DEN) vs [6] A Qureshi (PAK) / J Rojer (NED) - ATP

STADIUM 3 start 11:00 am
M Matosevic (AUS) vs [WC] T Robredo (ESP) - ATP
[6] S Errani (ITA) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP) - WTA
J Isner (USA) / S Querrey (USA) vs D Ferrer (ESP) / T Robredo (ESP) - ATP
C Scheepers (RSA) vs [9] M Bartoli (FRA) - WTA
Y Lu (TPE) vs [WC] T Smyczek (USA) - ATP

COURT 7 start 11:00 am
[14] R Vinci (ITA) vs K Pervak (KAZ) - WTA
S Giraldo (COL) vs C Berlocq (ARG) - ATP
[8] B Mattek-Sands (USA) / S Mirza (IND) vs L Raymond (USA) / S Stosur (AUS) - WTA
F Fognini (ITA) vs A Bedene (SLO) - ATP
[Q] M Burdette (USA) vs [23] T Paszek (AUT) - WTA

COURT 8 start 11:00 am
[Q] D Tursunov (RUS) vs [Q] P Petzschner (GER) - ATP
[27] S Cirstea (ROU) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) - WTA
N Davydenko (RUS) vs P Mathieu (FRA) - ATP
D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs [5] L Huber (USA) / M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) - WTA - After Suitable Rest
[Q] D Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) vs M Llodra (FRA) - ATP

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
J Larsson (SWE) vs [26] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) - WTA
H Zeballos (ARG) vs A Ramos (ESP) - ATP
S Halep (ROU) vs [12] D Cibulkova (SVK) - WTA
[3] N Petrova (RUS) / K Srebotnik (SLO) vs A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) - WTA - After Suitable Rest
J Monaco (ARG) / H Zeballos (ARG) vs I Dodig (CRO) / M Melo (BRA) - ATP

COURT 6 start 11:00 am
[Q] M Ebden (AUS) vs A Kuznetsov (RUS) - ATP
V King (USA) / M Niculescu (ROU) vs [4] E Makarova (RUS) / E Vesnina (RUS) - WTA
B Phau (GER) vs A Falla (COL) - ATP
R Bopanna (IND) / R Ram (USA) vs L Kubot (POL) / J Tipsarevic (SRB) - ATP
L Lacko (SVK) vs D Gimeno-Traver (ESP) - ATP

COURT 5 start 11:00 am
[Q] L Tsurenko (UKR) vs [31] Y Shvedova (KAZ) - WTA
E Donskoy (RUS) vs T Ito (JPN) - ATP
[25] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) vs S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) - WTA
L Dekmeijere (LAT) / O Govortsova (BLR) vs K Date-Krumm (JPN) / C Dellacqua (AUS) - WTA - After Suitable Rest
[19] K Zakopalova (CZE) vs [WC] S Peer (ISR) - WTA




 

Copyright 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com