Tennis News
The Official Tennis Newswire



Sony Open Tuesday Women's Tennis Results
     
 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, FL, USA
March 19-31, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Tuesday, March 19, 2013
Singles - First Round
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 62
Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) d. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 64 76(15)
Kiki Bertens (NED) d. Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 60 10 ret. (left ankle injury)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 75 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 16 75 64
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 61 46 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 62 60

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Johanna Larsson (SWE) 64 61
(WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) 63 61
(WC) Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) 62 62


Singles Qualifying - Final Round
(1) Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 64 62
(2) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) d. (21) Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 62 62
Mallory Burdette (USA) d. (3) Lauren Davis (USA) 67(0) 64 64
(7) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (17) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 62 63
(15) Melinda Czink (HUN) d. (11) Elina Svitolina (UKR) 76(5) 64
(12) Jana Cepelova (SVK) d. (22) Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 16 62 75
(13) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. (25) Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 62 46 62
(16) Donna Vekic (CRO) d. Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 46 63 64
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (19) Tatjana Malek (GER) 64 60
(WC) Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 62 63

(WC) Allie Kiick (USA) d. Vania King (USA) 64 06 63
(WC) Katerina Siniakova (CZE) d. Alexa Glatch (USA) 64 63


Order Of Play - Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Daniela Hantuchova
2. Lourdes Domínguez Lino vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
3. ATP: Sousa vs. Hewitt
4. ATP: Davydenko vs. Lorenzi
5. ATP: Harrison vs. Blake (NB 19.30hrs)
6. Anett Kontaveit vs. Christina McHale

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jamie Hampton vs. Monica Niculescu
2. ATP: Ram vs. Malisse
3. Victoria Duval vs. Andrea Hlavackova
4. Francesca Schiavone vs. Jana Cepelova
5. ATP: Tursunov vs. Smyczek (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Kuznetsov vs. Hanescu
2. ATP: Paire vs. Llodra
3. ATP: Melzer vs. Berankis
4. Pauline Parmentier vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
5. Madison Keys vs. Allie Kiick (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Katerina Siniakova vs. Garbiñe Muguruza
2. Simona Halep vs. Sabine Lisicki
3. Laura Robson vs. Camila Giorgi
4. Zheng Jie vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
5. Monica Puig vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Müller vs. Rosol
2. ATP: Kamke vs. Kavcic
3. ATP: Zemlja vs. Bautista Agut
4. ATP: de Bakker vs. Zeballos

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Donskoy vs. Devvarman
2. Lucie Hradecka vs. Karolina Pliskova
3. ATP: Sijsling vs. Mayer
4. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Alexandra Dulgheru

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Stefanie Voegele vs. Petra Martic
2. Olga Govortsova vs. Melinda Czink (NB 12.30hrs)
3. ATP: Hajek vs. Ramos
4. ATP: Matosevic vs. Sela

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Romina Oprandi vs. Arantxa Rus
2. Annika Beck vs. Urszula Radwanska
3. Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Mallory Burdette
4. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Shahar Peer
5. Yulia Putintseva vs. Donna Vekic

Copyright © 2013 Daily Tennis News Wire. All rights reserved. www.dailytennis.com